"היא ילדה חיובית."

Translation:She is a positive girl.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


joelnaqqar

Dov the only thing that's negative in the Hebrew course is your comments. Please embrace what you have here. The producers are helping you to learn the language in many ways. Change your attitude and be positive, please. Contribute to the course by being upbuilding. And if you're ever at unease, please do find another platform to learn Hebrew from. We're serious here. We would welcome any good comments, questions, or highlights from you. Thank you for your understanding.

December 22, 2016

ManuelSCz

The great thing about the course it's humor, not seriousness. Reading Dov's unease with madness makes it funnier. :-) Yep, Duo makes a great job here, we all appreciate that.

October 2, 2017

Dov360473

Joel, you are not required to read comments. If you don't like them, just ignore them.

December 22, 2016

Edi788785

On one hand, I agree with Dov that it's better to say that someone has a positive disposition than that she or he is positive. I don't like labelling people. On the other hand, we learn here how certain words are used in real language, so such sentences are very useful. I often agree with your comments, Dov, when you say it's better not to judge people and not to use offensive language. On the other hand, I would like to know how the words are really used in Hebrew. I wonder if there is a way to have a cake and to eat it too ;-)

May 10, 2017

Dov360473

והוי מקביל את כל האדם, בסבר פנים יפות.

May 10, 2017

SarahBerry17

Can this be translated as she is a positive child? I didn't try it.

March 22, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, יַלְדָּה is the marked form of יֶ֫לֶד, i.e. when you use it, you usually think of a female child.

April 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, it is an act of positive thinking in itself to form from the verbal noun חִיּוּב obligation, compulsion of חִיֵּב to force, to coerce the adjective חִיּוּבִי positive. Embrace it, if you have no other choice!

April 14, 2019

Dov360473

A girl with a "positive disposition" at least makes more sense than a "negative student", as in the prior exercise. To clarify, a person can't be positive or negative. It's only their personality that can be positive or negative. Or their disposition.

September 6, 2016

Mosalf

I helped with a positive !

April 25, 2017

Dov360473

Thank you. Have a great day!

April 25, 2017

ManuelSCz

Have a great day too, Dov, count one more positive. ;-)

October 2, 2017

Dov360473

Thank you, Manuel. The same for you.

October 9, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.