1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא ילדה חיובית."

"היא ילדה חיובית."

Translation:She is a positive girl.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


joelnaqqar

Dov the only thing that's negative in the Hebrew course is your comments. Please embrace what you have here. The producers are helping you to learn the language in many ways. Change your attitude and be positive, please. Contribute to the course by being upbuilding. And if you're ever at unease, please do find another platform to learn Hebrew from. We're serious here. We would welcome any good comments, questions, or highlights from you. Thank you for your understanding.


ManuelSCz

The great thing about the course it's humor, not seriousness. Reading Dov's unease with madness makes it funnier. :-) Yep, Duo makes a great job here, we all appreciate that.


Dov360473

Joel, you are not required to read comments. If you don't like them, just ignore them.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is an act of positive thinking in itself to form from the verbal noun חִיּוּב obligation, compulsion of חִיֵּב to force, to coerce the adjective חִיּוּבִי positive. Embrace it, if you have no other choice!


ArcturusArcturus

Whoever says that sentences are negative in this course, have not lived in Israel. What you think of a sentence of 'low dogs eating cats' if you are a 'cat person'? And what about 'lion eating a boy'? What about 'my ducks do not want to eat you?', try to make meaningfull sentences when the only verbs your student knows are: 'eat' and 'read' ans the only nowns are duvks, lions, turtles, rabbits and other animals you can easily express un a picture form. When he can't read your explanations of complex grammar of the foreighn language, when it is doubtfull that he understands grammar of a language he speaks as a native. What about muslims learning hebrew and encountering sentences about wine and beer and pigs as food. Are you going to make a special course "Hebrew for muslims" and market it to Jerusalem Arabs or Palestinians (who are bery keen to learn Hebrew as they want better jobs and good life for their family, but at the same time do now know English, at most). I will not judge Dov or anyone who thinks that sentences are stupid, unless he is a teacher of Hebrew to foreighn student with great experience and can recommend alternative free curse with daily free excersises :)) The civilisation goes on, we help each other, courses improve and the technology is on our side too, making it cheaper and easier to learn ::) Those who experienced classes at Ulpan where an Israely teacher is trying to tech Hebrew (at the same time) to 30 French, Russian, American, Ukrainian, Turkish, Iranian, Brazilian, Argentinian, Georgian, Azerbaidjanian, German and Arab students, while 80 persent of the class does not know even rudimentary English and 50 persent speaks Russian but only one of them Speaks English, you will then understand what a luxury you have here with Duolingo having access to the direct translation of every sentence to English and tons of other students in the online community searching for the same answers are willing to help you with any YuoTube video, derivation or thought they have from their hearts. Guys lets live un peace and keep helping each other same way as we always do. :)


Edi788785

On one hand, I agree with Dov that it's better to say that someone has a positive disposition than that she or he is positive. I don't like labelling people. On the other hand, we learn here how certain words are used in real language, so such sentences are very useful. I often agree with your comments, Dov, when you say it's better not to judge people and not to use offensive language. On the other hand, I would like to know how the words are really used in Hebrew. I wonder if there is a way to have a cake and to eat it too ;-)


Dov360473

והוי מקביל את כל האדם, בסבר פנים יפות.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is bad for your argument that Shammai in Pirkei Avot commands אֱמֹר מְעַט say little, i.e. exercise restraint from comments, directly beforehand, but a good try anyway ;-)


SarahBerry17

Can this be translated as she is a positive child? I didn't try it.


IngeborgHa14

Well, יַלְדָּה is the marked form of יֶ֫לֶד, i.e. when you use it, you usually think of a female child.


mgrdAT

i don't hear the sound "h" in היא at all


IngeborgHa14

Yeah, I think either the audio is clipped off at the beginning, or it is dropped. But be aware that haitch dropping has become very common in contemporary Hebrew to a degree, that this phoneme may be even lost in future generations, the same as it happened in Ancient Greek, Late Latin or in many Germanic dialects.


Theresa754142

Hi yeldah khiyuvit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.