1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בעבר היה להם כלב."

"בעבר היה להם כלב."

Translation:In the past they had a dog.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


DanFendel

More natural would be "they used to have a dog." I don't know if this would be accepted or not.


Jacob723981

That would be better. 'In the past they had a dog' is very awkward English.


1Talmidah

Agreed. "They had a dog in the past" is slightly less awkward, but it's not currently accepted.


shelley358933

this is appropriate english


PelegZM

Its wrong hebrew, להמ כלב is not היה להמ כלב, they didnt include היה


Jacob723981

So they're getting both the Hebrew and the English wrong. 'They used to have a dog' is obviously a better translation than the one Duolingo offers, but it's marked wrong.


YoavDothan

להם כלב is in the present but mostly you would say יש להם כלב and היה להם כלב is in the past tense


VivekRaman7

Should it not be pronounced "ba avaar" and not "be avar"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.