"How do you speak Hebrew?"

Translation:איך מדברים עברית?

September 6, 2016

14 Comments


Dov360473

There is no "you" among the Hebrew words listed in the translation. So, my guess is that the developers meant to say "How does ONE speak Hebrew?" This refers to the knowledge of Hebrew. The question as currently phrased in English "How do you speak Hebrew?" could mean "How is it that you speak Hebrew?" referring to parentage or education. Or, it could mean, more literally, "Are you using an interpretation device to speak Hebrew?" (Star Trek universal translator?) The English should be fixed to reflect the actual Hebrew translation.

September 6, 2016

AlmogL

Your guess is correct, the given translation selects the meaning "How does one speak Hebrew" out of the possible meanings of this sentence.

September 7, 2016

Viviane272572

That's a general problem how to translate Impersonal Plural. The text for the skill Determiners explains the different ways to translate אוכלים תפוחים

" There are several options that can be considered: One eats apples. (Can sound a bit old-fashioned nowadays.) You eat apples. (You as in "anybody" - can be confused for actual "you") We/They eat apples. (You have to know who is being spoken about, to know whether the speaker is including or excluding him/herself from the group) Apples are eaten. (At times using the passive can be the most elegant solution, but is not always an option)"

December 9, 2017

Avabelieve

?"למה לא "איך מדברת עברית

January 9, 2017

Hamutaltul

it is grammatically incorrect, you missed the "את" before the "מדברת". how do you speak Hebrew- איך את מדברת עברית, how speak Hebrew-איך מדברת עברית.

February 23, 2017

Tim5602

How would one say "How did one speak Hebrew?"?

February 19, 2017

Hamutaltul

if you mean the quality of the Habrew one speak (knowledge of language, accent, vocabulary, etc.) than you can ask "איך הוא/היא מדבר/ת עברית?" or "איך העברית שלו/שלה?" (literal: "how is his\hers Hebrew), both common though the last one is slightly inccorect. other way (but much more formal) to ask it is "איך העברית שבפיו/שבפיה" (literal "how is the Hebrew in his\hers mouth").

February 23, 2017

Tim5602

Very interesting, but my question was about the impersonal Plural. How to say 'how did one speak hebrew'. Like in french 'on' and german 'man'. English doesn't really have this word.

February 23, 2017

radagastthebrown

The "hidden" pronoun is third person plural masculine (הם), so in past tense you'd say "איך דיברו עברית" and in future "איך ידברו עברית".

February 26, 2017

Tim5602

Oh, thank you very much!

February 26, 2017

emaad8

I dont get it! Is there anyone help me? "Impersonal plural"

January 1, 2019

AnnM.Jones

In English we use "you" impersonally often. It means we're not asking you specifically, but generally. Also, we don't clarify if "you" is singular or plural, but other languages require it. In this case, the "you" is implied and not even included in the Hebrew sentence.

February 16, 2019

Shiv294382

. "איך מדברות עברית" why does the feminine form show up as incorrect ? Could someone please explain. Thanks .

March 31, 2019

radagastthebrown

The sentence uses an impersonal pronoun (similar to "how does one speak Hebrew?"). In such a case, you use plural masculine in Hebrew, without a pronoun.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.