"The man likes reading History."

Translation:Του άντρα του αρέσει να διαβάζει Ιστορία.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


soffod

What about the order: "του αρέσει του άντρα να διαβάζει βιβλία"? This is rejected (I am on android for mobile)

December 30, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

This is kind of an uncommon structure. I wouldn't suggest using this one. You don't have to make your life too hard :P

December 30, 2017

I.Schmidt1

στον άντρα αρέσει το να διαβαζει Ιστορία _ possible?

February 7, 2018

Stergi3

Well, since we accept the form with an article το in front of the verb, yes, but odd though.

July 17, 2018

TristanRya1

Γιατί είναι "άντρας" γενική σε αυτή τη πρόταση;

December 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The simple answer: because Greek lost the dative case, so it can't be in the dative.

Reading history appeals to the man -- the experiencer "ought to be" in the dative case.

When the dative case was lost, it was mostly replaced by the genitive case for pronouns and σε + accusative for nouns, at least in the standard language based on southern Greece. (In the north, the dative was (often? sometimes?) replaced by the accusative.)

But sometimes the genitive case can be used for nouns as well in places such as this -- you can have either Στον άντρα αρέσει... or Του άντρα του αρέσει.... The latter might perhaps be considered a variation of of Του αρέσει... which is extended by saying to whom it appeals, using the same case as the pronoun.

As far as I know, Του άντρα αρέσει... without the resumptive pronoun του is not possible.

December 26, 2017

Nicholas358161

Why is "... την ιστορία" refused? Is it incorrect?

March 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.