1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man likes reading Histor…

"The man likes reading History."

Translation:Του άντρα του αρέσει να διαβάζει Ιστορία.

September 6, 2016

22 Comments


I.Schmidt1

στον άντρα αρέσει το να διαβαζει Ιστορία _ possible?


Stergi3

Well, since we accept the form with an article το in front of the verb, yes, but odd though.


soffod

What about the order: "του αρέσει του άντρα να διαβάζει βιβλία"? This is rejected (I am on android for mobile)


Dimitra956826

This is kind of an uncommon structure. I wouldn't suggest using this one. You don't have to make your life too hard :P


DianeCra

Why is it του άντρα and not τον άντρα please?


mizinamo

TristanRya1 asked this question 2 years ago (in Greek, admittedly). Please read my answer to him (which is in English).


Nicholas358161

Why is "... την ιστορία" refused? Is it incorrect?


rintumathu

ιστορία is not the object here.


mizinamo

It’s not? What is it then?


rintumathu

May be I am wrong. I thought it is like The history is like by the man. so I thought here 'history' is the subject and 'man' object


mizinamo

The thing that is pleasing to the man is να διαβάζει Ιστορία.

That clause is the subject of αρέσει, but the clause contains a verb of its own, διαβάζει, and Ιστορία is the object of that verb.

Compare an English sentence such as "Meeting her yesterday was fun" -- the subject of the verb "was" is the entire phrase "meeting her yesterday", and inside that phrase, "her" is the object of "meeting".


rintumathu

Thank you very much for the explanation. So I guess adding την will not be a problem right?


G.Georgopoulos

@rintumathu Here, using the article or not doesn't have anything to do with whether it's the object or not. ...την ιστορία... would refer to the history of some country/city etc one would need to specify. "Του αρέσει να διαβάζει την ιστορία της Γαλλίας".


TristanRya1

Γιατί είναι "άντρας" γενική σε αυτή τη πρόταση;


mizinamo

The simple answer: because Greek lost the dative case, so it can't be in the dative.

Reading history appeals to the man -- the experiencer "ought to be" in the dative case.

When the dative case was lost, it was mostly replaced by the genitive case for pronouns and σε + accusative for nouns, at least in the standard language based on southern Greece. (In the north, the dative was (often? sometimes?) replaced by the accusative.)

But sometimes the genitive case can be used for nouns as well in places such as this -- you can have either Στον άντρα αρέσει... or Του άντρα του αρέσει.... The latter might perhaps be considered a variation of of Του αρέσει... which is extended by saying to whom it appeals, using the same case as the pronoun.

As far as I know, Του άντρα αρέσει... without the resumptive pronoun του is not possible.


DianeCra

Thanks - I think I've got it


KeithAndre18

Why are "history" and "ιστορία" capitalized in this exercise? I think this might be a typo.


mizinamo

Why are "history" and "ιστορία" capitalized in this exercise?

Because they are the names of school/university subjects in this context.


DelynVeaud

I find this a little strange??!


jaye16
Mod

Do you find the idea of someone reading history or is there a problem with the sentence?


CarolPapal1

Can you say, Ο άντρας του αρέσει να διαβάζει Ιστορία


jaye16
Mod

No, the verb "like" in Greek has a very particular...perhaps seemingly weird... form. You'd do best to learn through doing the exercises so you get used to it.

Αρέσει/ Αρέσουν requires a personal pronoun in genitive as an object. Therefore, "Ο άνδρες" ι is not correct. You have to use "του άντρες" instead.

I hope this helps. :-) You can read more about this in the "Tips&notes for the Verb Pres 1 Skill. Here's the link:

skill/el/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes

If you follow these instructions you'll find it easier to progress and have fewer errors.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.