"Zsuzsa rarely sees hotels."

Translation:Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


acjbuck

'Zsuzsa ritkán szállodákat lát' - please can somebody explain the problem with my word order.

September 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Adverbs modifying a verb should be directly in front of the verb.

September 12, 2016

Hulk014

The same word order would be bad also in English. You can't say " Zsuzsa rarely hotels sees ".

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

Using English word order to explain Hungarian is usually a bad idea :) "Zsuzsa hotels sees" is equally bad but Zsuzsa szállodákat lát is fine, as far as I know.

September 7, 2016

vvsey

Totally agreed.

But sometimes it is useful to make up a question for the sentence that could be an answer to it. So....

How often does Zsuzsa see hotels?
Zsuzsa ritkán lát szállodákat. - Zsuzsa rarely sees hotels.

What does Zsuzsa see rarely? What is it that Zsuzsa rarely sees?
Zsuzsa ritkán szállodákat lát. - It is hotels that Zsuzsa rarely sees.

Btw., this "Zsuzsa ritkán szállodákat lát" sentence is kind of weird. It is one of those where we have to invent some context to make them acceptable. Nevertheless, it is a possible sentence.

September 18, 2016

Judit294350

Ritkan Zsuzsa lát szállodákat - who raeley sees hotels? ZSuzsa

May 1, 2017

vvsey

Yes, it is good. Just like "Zsuzsa lát ritkán szállodákat."

May 1, 2017

mbgreen11

It gave "Zsuzsa ritkán szállodát lát." as the answer, without the plural of hotels. That isn't right, is it?

September 19, 2017

RyagonIV

"English is weird" is one of my two mantras in this course. :)

It is a correct answer, and also a more natural one. In cases where you don't care about how many things are affected, but just that those things are affected at all, English prefers using the plural while Hungarian likes using the singular. A nyári nap szép - Summer days are nice. If you want to make it truly singular, you can add egy. Zsuzsa egy szállodát lát - Zsuzsa sees one hotel.

Answering with szállodákat isn't wrong either, of course.

September 19, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

In one answer I was wrong with singular and in another with plural for the same question. Szállodák and szállodákat were graded wrong twice with the correct answers opposite. Please check this. Am I mistaken?

October 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Was it a multiple-choice question? If so, you have to mark all the correct answers, there are sometimes two.

Also szállodák is not correct here. You need the accusative form (because the hotels are the things that are being seen): szállodát or szállodákat.

October 18, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

What is the difference between alig lát and ritkán in this context?

October 18, 2017

Judit294350

I think alig refers to the quality of seeing not the frequency. Alig lát would be you can almost see it - but it is difficult.

October 18, 2017

RyagonIV

"Barely" would be a good translation for alig.

October 18, 2017

Martybet

Anyone else having the same problem? 'Zsuzsa ritkan lat szallodakat' is not being accepted when typed on a device that won't allow accented characters. It makes it impossible for to finish this exercise.

December 27, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.