"The boy does not stand there where the girl does."

Translation:A fiú nem ott áll, ahol a lány.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


mbgreen11

Does "A fiú nem ott áll, ahol a lány áll" work or is it always implied that when one verb is used with ahol that they share the verb?

October 12, 2016

igorjales

When do you use hol and ahol?

September 6, 2016

Judit294350

Hol is used for questions. Ahol is an adverb and used to introduce a sub-clause. It is usually paired with ott (or itt).

April 24, 2017

Hulk014

Hol is in the beginning of the sentence..Use it for asking direction. e.g.

Hol vagy ? - Where are you?

Ahol is found anywhere in the sentence. Use it for giving a direction.

Where we lived used to be the most beautiful place on earth. - Ahol mi laktunk, az volt a legszebb hely a világon.

September 6, 2016

Qnan

I wonder if "ott" is also optional here. Seems a bit redundant

October 30, 2016

Judit294350

No - not optional. It is a specific type of pair clauses used in Hungarian. There are over a dozen pairs.

April 24, 2017

Andras_Gyep

I understand that is necesary in Hungarian, but the sentence in english sounds a bit weird, "the boy does not stand where the girl does" sounds better. Maybe "ott" should be ommited in the translation according to certain situations just like "van" is ommitted in Hungarian sometimes. I don't know what a hungarian english teacher would say about this ...

July 14, 2018

Judit294350

The "ott" cannot be omitted in the Hungarian. Omitting the "van" is not random! Sometimes you must have it. Often you MUST omit it.

July 14, 2018

Andras_Gyep

i totally agree with you when speaking hungarian it must retain its proper form, but i wonder if it can be omitted in the hungarian to english translation, so the translation won't be that literal but i'll have more sense instead. Like "the boy does not stand there where the girl does" vs "the boy does not stand where the girl does" the second is more natural in english.

July 30, 2018

AndyAnady

i said "áll ott" and the program marked it wrong and corrected it to "ott áll" usually it lets me use those words in either order

is this situation different or can i use them in both orders?

December 9, 2016

AppleSenpie

I would say this sentence is different because of the "nem". It is trying to say the boy is standing somewhere not over there so it should be "nem ott áll" instead of "nem áll ott". Nem negates the word after it, which in this case should be "ott".

June 27, 2018

AndyAnady

Okay! So "there" is being emphasized not "standing." That makes sense, I think my first instinct was to just keep the verb and "nem" together. Thank you!

June 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.