"A boy is a child."

Translation:Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί.

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


GarrettDiment

Does anyone know whether Duolingo plans on providing a Greek keyboard for English to Greek learners? So far I am having to use an online Greek keyboard from another site and click letter by letter! I guess without an actual Greek keyboard plugged in there's no easier way to do it!

September 6, 2016

nphx2

How about you look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17509582 to learn how to do it in Windows.

September 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Check out the Sticky on the Greek Discussion Forum where we have given a list of easy to install Greek keyboards. Scroll down there are other links sent in by learners and one right here thank you nphx2. There some for windows and Mac. Ah, nphx2's link goes straight to the Sticky. Thanks again.

topic/936

September 6, 2016

SimoneVillorini

You can also download an app if you are using android, you can switch your keyboard with a greek keyboard easy

May 14, 2019

Gitirana

"αγόρι είναι παιδί", without the first article, is wrong?

November 18, 2016

BryanBerner94

How do you pronounce παιδι?

December 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It's quite simple. First, note the accent is on the last syllable. Then it's: pe (as in pet) and thi (as in thee) **παιδί.

At the top of this page check the microphone

Here is a link with native speakers.

https://forvo.com/search/%CF%80%CE%B1%CE%B9%CE%B4%CE%AF/ Just be careful not to check Ancient Greek. And not to use this word παΐδι (note the different accent)

December 1, 2017

Jon345104

Is παΐδι just the ancient word for child

May 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, "παΐδι" and "παιδί" are not the same. Those two dots - diaeresis (διαλυτικά)- on the ΐ mean that the α + ΐ are pronounced as two separate vowels pa EE dee and the word means "rib/chop" as in "lamb chop". Some dictionaries fail to note the difference. The word for child "παιδί" is pronounced "PE dee".

To hear the differences go here https://forvo.com/languages/el/

and type in παΐδι be sure to listen to words with and without the diaeresis.

May 15, 2019

ignaciocbu

Why it is ένα and not μία ? Thank you.

June 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The word "αγόρι" is neuter grammatical gender and uses the neuter word "ένα". "Μια" is used for feminine words.

June 11, 2018

Mightyone

Why is here an apostrophe in 'ενα

May 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It's an accent, not an apostrophe. Small as it is "ένα" is a two syllable word so it takes an accent. When you put an accent on a capital letter it goes off to the side which is why this resembles an apostrophe.

May 1, 2017

Mightyone

Thank you ( :

May 3, 2017

AkselW

Why is the Γ in αγόρι pronounced as an English H and not G? Isn't it Gamma?

October 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The name of the letter is "gamma" but the important issue is how it is pronounced in Greek. It is sometimes hard as in "go" and sometimes soft and sounds like the initial letter in "yes''. Listen to the audio and here for native Greek speakers:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Most Greek letter are pronounced exactly as they seem. Γγ is an exception. See here for the whole alphabet with pronunciation tips.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

October 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.