1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A boy is a child."

"A boy is a child."

Translation:Ένα αγόρι είναι ένα παιδί.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


ignaciocbu

Why it is ένα and not μία ? Thank you.


jaye16

The word "αγόρι" is neuter grammatical gender and uses the neuter word "ένα". "Μια" is used for feminine words.


GarrettDiment

Does anyone know whether Duolingo plans on providing a Greek keyboard for English to Greek learners? So far I am having to use an online Greek keyboard from another site and click letter by letter! I guess without an actual Greek keyboard plugged in there's no easier way to do it!


Elizabeth218124

I use my phone and have added a Greek keyboard on my android in my keyboard input settings. I swipe on the space bar key to switch between the 2.


jaye16

Check out the Sticky on the Greek Discussion Forum where we have given a list of easy to install Greek keyboards. Scroll down there are other links sent in by learners and one right here thank you nphx2. There some for windows and Mac. Ah, nphx2's link goes straight to the Sticky. Thanks again.

topic/936


DouglasHan16

Hi, Garrett. I use SwiftKey and it remembers entire words with the accent.


nphx2

How about you look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17509582 to learn how to do it in Windows.


SimoneVillorini

You can also download an app if you are using android, you can switch your keyboard with a greek keyboard easy


jarko_0

Exactly, that's what I've been doing.


Oswald630743

You should be capable of downloading a greek keyboard for your phone. Not for duolingo, but your phone. Check in settings, language or keyboard.


Helga422233

My husband just ordered me a set of Greek keyboard transparent stickers from Amazon which you stick onto your English keyboad,cant waitto get them and try them out!


jaye16

Happy learning.

Be sure to read the comments on this page for hints.

And most important check out the links on the Greek Forum. There are some especially to help with the keyboard, with grammar etc.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


BryanBerner94

How do you pronounce παιδι?


jaye16

It's quite simple. First, note the accent is on the last syllable. Then it's: pe (as in pet) and thi (as in thee) **παιδί.

At the top of this page check the microphone

Here is a link with native speakers.

https://forvo.com/search/%CF%80%CE%B1%CE%B9%CE%B4%CE%AF/ Just be careful not to check Ancient Greek. And not to use this word παΐδι (note the different accent)


Jon345104

Is παΐδι just the ancient word for child


jaye16

No, "παΐδι" and "παιδί" are not the same. Those two dots - diaeresis (διαλυτικά)- on the ΐ mean that the α + ΐ are pronounced as two separate vowels pa EE dee and the word means "rib/chop" as in "lamb chop". Some dictionaries fail to note the difference. The word for child "παιδί" is pronounced "PE dee".

To hear the differences go here https://forvo.com/languages/el/

and type in παΐδι be sure to listen to words with and without the diaeresis.


Elizabeth218124

From speaking to other Greek people, this literally translates to one boy is one child which is confusing me as I am learning the language because I moved to Greece. Can someone clarify if this is correct or whether there is a better way to say it please?


G.Georgopoulos

Both "a" and "one" are the same word in Greek. "Ένα αγόρι είναι παιδί" is correct as well.


KostasMous4

Sounds like a Game of Thrones line from the Faceless Men

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.