1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt Wein."

"Die Frau trinkt Wein."

Translation:The woman drinks wine.

February 5, 2013

21 Comments


jargonahoy

How do you know if an object is masculine or feminine?

January 19, 2015

GuilhermeA192535

It's arbitrary, there are tricks that can help in a few cases, but they are so few thats not worth it. The best way to learn the gender of a word is to learn the word with it's article, like " die Frau" and " der Wein"

August 25, 2015

twiztedfate

it sucks when you accidentally hit the B which is right beside the N when typing Wein you end up getting the whole thing wrong :-(

September 22, 2014

Swift50

Yaeh i konw exaclty waht you maen LoL! ;-)

December 21, 2014

kph155

Why not "The wife drinks wine"?

November 5, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Frau only means "wife" when used with a possessive pronoun like mine/deine/etc. Frau.

    January 16, 2016

AdamFinney

    Why is "Die Frau trinkt wien" correct over "die Fraut trinkt wien"?? Is the capital letter so important?

    February 5, 2013

gybencsko

    It is wein, not wien, and Frau not Fraut

    February 7, 2013

jargonahoy

    It is the beginning of the sentence thus it is capitalized. Also: in German all nouns, proper or not are Capitalized

    January 19, 2015

MeganThere

    The issue is the not the capital on 'Die' at the beginning of the statement, but probably the capital needed on 'Wein,' as nouns are capitalized in German, regardless of where they occur in a sentence.

    August 9, 2013

MichaelZha

    Wein and Frau should be the correct spelling

    December 21, 2013

achuislemochroi

    Is it so hard to have "The woman's drinking wine" as an acceptable answer?

    August 13, 2014

kontama

    is the wine masculine or neuter ? i took a look on google but i can't understand.

    September 8, 2014

kaptainkc

    Wine is masculine: der Wein.

    September 13, 2014

kontama

    danke

    September 15, 2014

devopstom

    Men drink wine too.

    October 2, 2014

twiztedfate

    it's not saying "men never drink wine" or "only women drink wine", it's just saying "The woman is drinking wine"

    October 2, 2014

kph155

    I think you missed the joke!

    November 5, 2015

sarahneill96

    I still dont understand when to use the different forms of eating and drinking in a sentence... ie. When to use trinkt and trinke, for example?

    August 1, 2016

Ash474378

    It's based on the subject: ich _e, du _st, wir _en, ihr/er/sie/es _t, Sie/sie (plural) _en

    December 28, 2018

Kevin603120

    I got it wrong because i accidentally put the german for Vienna(Wien) instead of the german for wine (Wein). Lol

    December 16, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.