1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt Wein."

"Die Frau trinkt Wein."

Translation:The woman drinks wine.

February 5, 2013

20 Comments


jargonahoy

How do you know if an object is masculine or feminine?


GuilhermeA192535

It's arbitrary, there are tricks that can help in a few cases, but they are so few thats not worth it. The best way to learn the gender of a word is to learn the word with it's article, like " die Frau" and " der Wein"


AdamFinney

Why is "Die Frau trinkt wien" correct over "die Fraut trinkt wien"?? Is the capital letter so important?


gybencsko

It is wein, not wien, and Frau not Fraut


jargonahoy

It is the beginning of the sentence thus it is capitalized. Also: in German all nouns, proper or not are Capitalized


MeganThere

The issue is the not the capital on 'Die' at the beginning of the statement, but probably the capital needed on 'Wein,' as nouns are capitalized in German, regardless of where they occur in a sentence.


MichaelZha

Wein and Frau should be the correct spelling


kph155

Why not "The wife drinks wine"?


az_p
Mod

    Frau only means "wife" when used with a possessive pronoun like mine/deine/etc. Frau.


kontama

    is the wine masculine or neuter ? i took a look on google but i can't understand.


kaptainkc

    Wine is masculine: der Wein.


sarahneill96

    I still dont understand when to use the different forms of eating and drinking in a sentence... ie. When to use trinkt and trinke, for example?


Ash474378

    It's based on the subject: ich _e, du _st, wir _en, ihr/er/sie/es _t, Sie/sie (plural) _en


minks723773

    Why is 'the woman drank wine' wrong?


Vabelie

    Wrong tense :o)

    The exercice is present. Past would be "Die Frau trank Wein" or "Die Frau hat Wein getrunken"

    sfuspvwf npj


Roberta545210

    Hello i am no longer give german words to pronounce

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.