1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα διαβάζει μία εφημε…

"Η γυναίκα διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The woman reads a newspaper.

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


milliByteG

What is the difference between διαβάζει and διαβάλουν?


mizinamo

διαβάζει is the verb form for third person singular ("he, she, it" and singular nouns), and διαβάζουν is the verb form for third person plural ("they" and plural nouns).

Here, the subject is η γυναίκα "the woman" which is singular, so you need διαβάζει.


YK6564202

Not "an newspaper" ; "a newspaper. So my answer was correct !


mizinamo

my answer was correct !

No, it wasn't. You wrote

a woman reads newspaper


YK6564202

Because "a newspaper" wasn't an option and "an newspaper" is grammatically incorrect in English. So I chosed the better English translation.


mizinamo

η γυναίκα is "the woman", not "a woman".

So you should have used the "a" that you put before "woman" before "newspaper" instead.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.