"Η γυναίκα διαβάζει μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:The woman reads a newspaper.

September 6, 2016

5 Comments


Edilvers

In other sentence it is written "Η γυναίκα τρώει ρύζι" (a woman...); but here it doesn't match "a woman...". Is it a mistake?

September 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Are you sure it was η γυναίκα; Because η γυναίκα = the woman, while μια γυναίκα = a woman.

    September 6, 2016

StelutaSte3

    Yes

    April 11, 2018

milliByteG

    What is the difference between διαβάζει and διαβάλουν?

    October 31, 2017

mizinamo

    διαβάζει is the verb form for third person singular ("he, she, it" and singular nouns), and διαβάζουν is the verb form for third person plural ("they" and plural nouns).

    Here, the subject is η γυναίκα "the woman" which is singular, so you need διαβάζει.

    October 31, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.