"You and the girl"

Translation:Το κορίτσι και εσύ

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


jackhust

Why is this wrong "εσυ και η κοριτσι"?

September 6, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Because the noun "κορίτσι" is neuter, not feminine, so you have to use "το" and not "η". :-)

September 6, 2016

Drachmatikal

Why though? Any reason?

September 6, 2016

Ifphigenia

@Drachmatikal. Because the grammatical gender of words in any language has nothing to do with physical gender, we have actually misused the word gender when we mean the sex of a person or animal for so long that we conflate two unrelated ideas .

Grammatical gender is and always has been purely a system of sorting nouns, similar to the one used for sorting verbs, ie. The gender tells you what endings to use and what adjectival agreement is needed, just as verbs in some languages are sorted according to the ending in the infinitive.

September 8, 2016

Drachmatikal

Thank you for the clarification.

September 8, 2016

Ifphigenia

My pleasure :-))

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

I'm fairly sure that κορίτσι is a diminutive (of κόρη "daughter", formerly also "maiden, girl"), originally something like κορίτσιον, and that diminutive ending is neuter.

September 7, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Nobody really knows where the genders of the nouns come from. You just have to learn them by heart. :-)

September 7, 2016

dieprinzessin

What is the general rule for person order in such sentences? You and I vs. I and you? You, she and I etc.

September 8, 2016

sbabybubble

Yes please let us know!

September 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Subject order does not matter in Greek. You can say "Εγώ και αυτός είμαστε φίλοι" or "Αυτός και εγώ είμαστε φίλοι", but it is of course more polite to put others first. ;)

    January 24, 2017

Lng52-._

    Can "Εσείς" be used for "you", instead of "εσύ"?

    September 24, 2016

mizinamo

    Yes, when speaking to multiple people, or to one person formally.

    It is like French vous in this respect.

    October 4, 2016

roz522494

    How do we know when the polite form of address ( or plural) is wrong?

    November 22, 2016

mizinamo

    In general, you can't tell from an English sentence with "you" whether it's talking to one person or many -- and even if you can tell that it must be one person, the sentence is almost always ambiguous between formal and informal address.

    So almost always, both the singular informal and the formal/plural version should be accepted in Greek.

    If it isn't, report it so that it can be added.

    I've added the plural for this sentence now as I saw that it was missing due to your comment. Thanks!

    November 22, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.