"You and the girl"

Translation:Το κορίτσι και εσύ

September 6, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackhust

Why is this wrong "εσυ και η κοριτσι"?


dieprinzessin

What is the general rule for person order in such sentences? You and I vs. I and you? You, she and I etc.


sbabybubble

Yes please let us know!


D_..

Subject order does not matter in Greek. You can say "Εγώ και αυτός είμαστε φίλοι" or "Αυτός και εγώ είμαστε φίλοι", but it is of course more polite to put others first. ;)


Lng52-._

Can "Εσείς" be used for "you", instead of "εσύ"?


mizinamo

Yes, when speaking to multiple people, or to one person formally.

It is like French vous in this respect.


roz522494

How do we know when the polite form of address ( or plural) is wrong?


mizinamo

In general, you can't tell from an English sentence with "you" whether it's talking to one person or many -- and even if you can tell that it must be one person, the sentence is almost always ambiguous between formal and informal address.

So almost always, both the singular informal and the formal/plural version should be accepted in Greek.

If it isn't, report it so that it can be added.

I've added the plural for this sentence now as I saw that it was missing due to your comment. Thanks!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.