"Το φρέσκο κρέας είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The fresh meat is delicious.

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


AndyPyrope

I'm making do with whatever similarities I can find... Greek: "φρέσκο κρέας" Italian: "carne fresca"

And, of course, Pudge the Butcher's favourite quote.

November 13, 2018

kirakrakra

φρέσκος, En fresh, Sw färsk ... from It. fresco

November 13, 2018

Quietus3

I think that both English phrases are correct in their own context. For example, if you were speaking generally about meat, you would say that 'fresh meat is delicious', but here it sounds more like you're describing the meat as something in a list, so you might say 'the yogurt is tasty, the bread is soft, and the fresh meat is delicious'. Just saying 'fresh meat is delicious' (without the ” the”) wouldn't sound right in the above example.

Another example could be a waiter asking you how your meal is. You may answer that 'the fresh meat is delicious', and you'd mean that the fresh meat you are eating is delicious, whereas if you answered with just 'fresh meat is delicious' it could be taken as a complaint that while meat is delicious when fresh, the meat you are currently eating isn't delicious because it isn't fresh! :)

April 9, 2017

Odontoceto

Why is the article "The" needed here in English?

September 6, 2016

wchargin

I agree that "Fresh meat is delicious" is also valid! I haven't tried it, but I hope it's accepted. (Caveat lector: I'm not a native speaker of Greek.)

September 11, 2016

amelietobien

yummy was accepted in previous lessons for νοστιμο. in this sentence it was not.

September 18, 2016

Claudia874698

Why is it used the neutral for article and adjetive (το φρέσκο) if the noun is masculine (κρέας)?

September 4, 2018

mizinamo

The noun is not masculine -- it's neuter. That is why you need το φρέσκο κρέας.

(Not all nouns in -ος or -ας are masculine, though most of them are. Similarly, not all nouns in -α are feminine, though most of them are.)

September 4, 2018

kirakrakra

Because it is το κρέας, του κρέατος, τα κρέατα, των κρεάτων, a neuter -ας word

September 5, 2018

mizinamo

των κρεάτων, with moved accent due to the (historically) long vowel in the last syllable, no?

September 5, 2018

kirakrakra

Gosh! Thank you, now corrected.

September 5, 2018

JaneSmith957090

How do I put the accent in on the greek words?

May 16, 2019

mizinamo

On Greek words of more than one sýllable, the áccent mark is placed on the áccented sýllable.

So if you know how to pronoúnce Greek, it’s óbvious where the áccent mark goes.

Ótherwise, just learn the posítion of the áccent mark as part of the spélling of the word... and remémber that the posítion of the áccent may change when the word chánges (as with Énglish phótograph, photógraphy, photográphic).

May 16, 2019

JaneSmith957090

I meant how do I type it in when using the keyboard.

May 16, 2019

mizinamo

Ah, sorry.

That depends on your Greek keyboard layout, but common possibilities are:

  • long-press the vowel key
  • press the key to the right of the L key (where the semicolon is on a US keyboard), then the vowel key
  • press the vowel key, then a separate ´ key
May 16, 2019

JaneSmith957090

Thank you, now I need to learn where to put them!!

May 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.