1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φρέσκο κρέας είναι νόστιμ…

"Το φρέσκο κρέας είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The fresh meat is delicious.

September 6, 2016

25 Comments


AndyPyrope

I'm making do with whatever similarities I can find... Greek: "φρέσκο κρέας" Italian: "carne fresca"

And, of course, Pudge the Butcher's favourite quote.


kirakrakra

φρέσκος, En fresh, Sw färsk ... from It. fresco


OlivIngrid

Yes, I'm comparing to Portuguese and Italian too


Quietus3

I think that both English phrases are correct in their own context. For example, if you were speaking generally about meat, you would say that 'fresh meat is delicious', but here it sounds more like you're describing the meat as something in a list, so you might say 'the yogurt is tasty, the bread is soft, and the fresh meat is delicious'. Just saying 'fresh meat is delicious' (without the ” the”) wouldn't sound right in the above example.

Another example could be a waiter asking you how your meal is. You may answer that 'the fresh meat is delicious', and you'd mean that the fresh meat you are eating is delicious, whereas if you answered with just 'fresh meat is delicious' it could be taken as a complaint that while meat is delicious when fresh, the meat you are currently eating isn't delicious because it isn't fresh! :)


Odontoceto

Why is the article "The" needed here in English?


wchargin

I agree that "Fresh meat is delicious" is also valid! I haven't tried it, but I hope it's accepted. (Caveat lector: I'm not a native speaker of Greek.)


OrigamiLatein

Because it's also used in the greek sentence.


Odontoceto

But "Fresh meat is delicious" makes perfect sense in English, so it should be accepted.


alphalyrae

They mean different things though. "Fresh meat is delicious" means that you like eating fresh meat in general, whereas you would say "The fresh meat is delicious" if you were talking about specific meat. So for example if you were complimenting a meal, or saying "The fresh meat is delicious [but the other meat that's rotten isn't]".


amelietobien

yummy was accepted in previous lessons for νοστιμο. in this sentence it was not.


Claudia874698

Why is it used the neutral for article and adjetive (το φρέσκο) if the noun is masculine (κρέας)?


mizinamo

The noun is not masculine -- it's neuter. That is why you need το φρέσκο κρέας.

(Not all nouns in -ος or -ας are masculine, though most of them are. Similarly, not all nouns in -α are feminine, though most of them are.)


kirakrakra

Because it is το κρέας, του κρέατος, τα κρέατα, των κρεάτων, a neuter -ας word


mizinamo

των κρεάτων, with moved accent due to the (historically) long vowel in the last syllable, no?


kirakrakra

Gosh! Thank you, now corrected.


JaneSmith957090

How do I put the accent in on the greek words?


mizinamo

On Greek words of more than one sýllable, the áccent mark is placed on the áccented sýllable.

So if you know how to pronoúnce Greek, it’s óbvious where the áccent mark goes.

Ótherwise, just learn the posítion of the áccent mark as part of the spélling of the word... and remémber that the posítion of the áccent may change when the word chánges (as with Énglish phótograph, photógraphy, photográphic).


JaneSmith957090

I meant how do I type it in when using the keyboard.


mizinamo

Ah, sorry.

That depends on your Greek keyboard layout, but common possibilities are:

  • long-press the vowel key
  • press the key to the right of the L key (where the semicolon is on a US keyboard), then the vowel key
  • press the vowel key, then a separate ´ key

JaneSmith957090

Thank you, now I need to learn where to put them!!


Mabel544786

Audio programme says τρέας instead of κρέας. Rapported


gerda30

Το φρέσκο ​​κρέας είναι νόστιμο Why it does not accept it?


D_..
Mod

What did the exercise ask you to do? Type what you hear or translate in English? We don't know why an identical phrase to the given sentence in the exercise may have been rejected.
In such cases, you can report this as a bug directly to Duolingo here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


ginny236273

το φρέσκο ​​κρέας είναι νόστιμο is what i wrote and it was marked incorrectly?


D_..
Mod

There are more than one spaces between φρέσκο ​​and κρέας in your answer. This bug has caused answers to be rejected before. I see now that's also the problem with gerda30's answer. If you copy and paste from your comment to a text editor and move the cursor back and forth between those two words with the arrow keys, you'll see there are two extra spaces. If you use that text in the Find in page browser function, you'll also see it only matches your answer and gerda30's answer, not the exercise. I don't know how it is caused.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.