1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating an apple."

"The girl is eating an apple."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel.

February 5, 2013

144 Comments


AdelaSulji

when I use DEN APFEL an when EINEN APFEL ?


Circu.Gogu

~Ich esse einen Apfel = I am eating an apple. and ~Ich esse den Apfel = I am eating the apple. I think so... :)


chandlerwsimpson

Related question: as the object of the verb 'to eat', what is the difference in saying "THE apple," "AN apple," and "THIS apple"??


marghelooch

DEN and EINEN are accusative (used when the Apfel is the object of the verb and not the subject like in this case). You would say Ein Apfel isst das Madchen if you were dealing with a carnivore apple, which would be the subject of the verb to eat!


DareenRadwan

Den Apfel means the apple.... Einen Apfel means an apple


aerinx

den = the ; einen = an. hope this helped :)


Puppyperso1

Apful sounds like I'm full.


aneesh41-psa

why we use das before Mädchen why not die????


aswartz

Because the word is neuter


CaptainJenkins

But it was a girl. That is feminine isn't it?


wataya

Grammatical gender does not necessarily coincide with biological gender. "Mädchen" is neuter.


nnuriaao

But, for example, I don't know which words are neuter and which not. How can I know it?


wilkinstay

To my knowledge, memorization. Dont learn Apfel, learn der Apfel. I may be wrong.


AdityaMant2

You can only check the dictionary and know that by experience. Eventually, you'll get a feel for it.


BiggRedEight

Is this due to the word ending in '-chen' which seems to indicate nueter?


Kaycender

Yes. A helpful tip for German; if you have a single noun composed of a lot of nouns (compound noun), the last noun determines the gender of the whole. So this means 'Mäd-chen' takes 'das' because it's 'das Chen.'

Likewise, if we use 'Gedankenfreiheit' we know that 'Freiheit' takes 'Die,' therefor, to conjugate the entire word is 'die Gedankenfreiheit.' or 'der Pferdestall' because it is 'Der Stall.'

This only really becomes obvious with the more German you study so you can identify if what we English speakers would call a 'single word' a 'compound noun.'


Walterwilweten

Das Mädchen is not a compound noun though, das Chen is not a word. The ending -chen is a diminutive. I don't think you have those in English so not sure how to explain it. It indicates that the noun is small. But you're totally right that those are always neuter.

For example:

der Apfel = the apple

das Äpfelchen = the small apple

Das Mädchen was formed as such a diminutive and has no "undiminished" form left. That's why it is also neuter.


Vanessa643044

No, because the -chen ending makes it Neutral, therefore Mädchen isnt feminine (in terms of grammar)

Hope this helped


Indrajeet2

the girl = das Mädchen the girls = die Mädchen


mohdtalha

What is difference between isst and esst


Iul1

isst is the verb for the second person singular, and third person singular in German. Du isst means you eat or you are eating. Er isst means he eats or her is eating. Sie isst means she eats or she is eating.

Esst goes with the pronoun you all, so you say this when you are talking to a group of people, like "You (all) are eating too quickly" or "You (all) eat too quickly," so Ihr esst can mean you (all) eat), or you (all) are eating.


BoVeKa

thanks for the expanation. This is soooo blooming confusing :( And one has to read so many posts to find the answer to a many times asked question.. :P


Weirdosport

We're dealing with 'an' apple, so we use the indefinite article (as opposed to 'the', the definitive article).

On top if that, the apple is the object of the sentence, so it is accusative (so we get einen instead of just ein).


Dherekstorm213

I don't understand when to use isst and essen


Yvens

Essen is the verb "to eat". "Isst" is the conjugated "essen" when used with "he,she,it". Like in english you conjugate the verbs by using "s" at the end when you're using "he,she,it", like: "The boy plays" Now, in german: "Der Jung spielt" - Verb: Spielen.


Aset21211

What is "esst" for? For "du esst"?


DanielLobo736388

Thank you so much this helped a lot


SynchronusE

"Ein" in "Ein Apfel" is used when the noun is the subject, "Eine" is used when the noun is not the subject, and "Einen" is basically "an". That last one might be wrong, but I'm not German.


Jagostino24

You go man! You got this!


bjurv

Das Mädchen ist einen Apfel essen, isnt that correct as well?


Menschenkind

No, there is no present progressive in German. 'is eating' and 'eats' is both isst.


wataya

You're right. But: 'Das Mädchen ist einen Apfel essen' doesn't try to imitate a progressive form but rather an absentive. It's meaning is 'The girl is away, eating an apple'. http://www.glottopedia.de/index.php/Absentive The use of this form is very colloquial at best. I'd suggest to avoid it. And it isn't a good translation of the English phrase.


Menschenkind

I actually avoided adding that part to my answer, since it's too colloquial to acutally be considered for someone learning German. Same for: Das Mädchen ist am essen. You hear both (a lot), but I even try to avoid it myself. It sounds rather sloppy, in my humble opinion.


applehsj

Nope (ist =is) and isst come from the verb essen :) . Hope that's explain the differences :)


Defnup

Why not use "ein", Apfel?


ANGELICAGO6

Why is einen Apfel?


Tedblednowhesded

Eine/ein/einen? I dont understand when to use each and is the apple masculine or feminine?


chirag18

Why is isst einen wrong?


Seration

An = Einen everytime Right ?


Yvens

No, Einen is the masculine form in Akkusativ for Ein. That is "Ein" + "en".


Griebel

Why "Der Junge isst EIN Apfel" and "Das Mädchen isst EINEN Apfel."


wataya

It has to be "einen" in both cases. "Der Junge isst ein Apfel" is wrong.


mdkurtz

Thanks, I alread found a great answer on a different question that asks the same thing:

In accusative, ein (masculine) becomes einen; ein (neuter) stays the same (ein), and eine (feminine) stays the same (eine).

Helped me.


Yvens

Because the verd ESSEN requires an Akkusativ complement, that's why you add "EN" to the EIN. The "EN" you're adding is from Masculine Akkusativ Form.


mdkurtz

I believe Griebel is asking why the first sentence doesn't require this accusative complement but the latter does. Basically when are we supposed to use the accusative form?


Simonvp

So "apple" is masculine?


wilkinstay

Correct. Der Apfel= The (masculine) Apple


GuilhermeG143

Warum ist das Mädchen isst? Warum ist nicht essen?


Kaycender

That is because if we refer to conjugation tables (see: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa100200a.htm) we see that 'Das Mädchen' is singular and not plural (hence 'Das Mädchen and not 'Die Mädchen,' because 'Das Mädchen' means 'The girl' whereas 'Die Mädchen' means 'the girls'); because of this we want to conjugate the verb (essen) to the singular subject (Das Mädchen). The singular third person conjugation for 'essen' is 'isst' so it is 'Das Mädchen isst.'

The only time in the present we would use 'essen' is for 'wir' and 'Sie' (note the capitalized 's' in that, it's important.) So, if we refer to our conjugation tables it would be 'Wir essen' (we are eating) OR 'Sie essen' (you (formal OR third person plural) are eating).

If you want to add onto those sentences, refer to the conjugation tables and make sure you conjugate the verb and the noun (the thing they are eating) accordingly.

z.b.: Wir essen einen Apfel. (WE are eating an apple. Because it is WE (wir) who are eating the apple (der Apfel), we need to conjugate the VERB (essen) to WE, thus it is 'Wir essEN)

Sie ESSEN eine Frau. (this is FORMAL (or third party plural) because of the verb conjugation. If it were 'Sie isst eine Frau' it would simply be 'She is eating a woman,' but because it is 'ESSEN' we know we are talking to someone formally, or we are referring to a third party plural)

Das Mädchen isst einen Fisch. (Das Mädchen is third person singular, therefor the verb (essen) needs to take that conjugation (third person singular). Likewise the fish (der Fisch) is being eaten so it takes the accusative of 'einen Fisch.')

For a more complete table, refer to this website: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essen It will show you, if you click the 'Conjugation of Essen' and look at the present tense, on how to conjugate it based on the subject (i.e. who/what is doing the action; in the first sentence (and onward in my examples above) the verb is being conjugated based on 'Wir and Sie and Das' (so we conjugate the verb based upon 'Wir' or 'Sie' or 'Das') of the total possibilities of 'Ich/du/er (das falls in this category)/wir/ihr/(S)sie (the Sie and sie (referring to formal and third person plural) are the same, but just remember if the verb ends in 'en' and not 't' it is referring to third person plural OR someone important i.e. formally spoken!)


Circu.Gogu

Why "Äpfel" isn't good? I don't know that's the plural form....


AnumitaDat

When we should use den , die or das .? I m confused


Adarsh100

Why is it not die madchen despite the fact that madchen is feminine


Margda1

Where can I find. "umlats" using an android phone?


richard.nuffer

Push and hold the letter on your keyboard... they should pop up.


cohen..cohen

Dang! How am I supposed to type girl in German when I have an English keyboard


PiggieDog

ae=ä, ue=ü, oe=ö, β=ss


Kreuzbergerin

Das "Mädel" is also translated as "the girl", my dictionary says. Why is it wrong then to translate: Das Mädel isst einen Apfel?


ahogan86

Duolingo needs to have a separate section on forms. It would make more sense to me if I knew why I had to use the "ich" form instead of another form.


ahogan86

I learned that "esse" means "is eating."


Muthu.Kumaran

I am confused in using the if anyone knows please post me


sarah98sol

Aaah I confused where should I use "der" "die" "das" !!


Yvens

When you're at "nomative form".


harristurk

How do I insert the umlaut? And why is ae for a umlaut wrong?


KarimYahya1

Why das Mädchen not die Mädchen?? Its feminin no?


Yvens

"Das Mädchen" means "The girl". "Die Mädchen" means "The girls", on plural.


Deniz485430

What is the difference between eine and einen?


Yvens

You use "eine" when you're using "ein" + "feminine noun" in nomative. "Einen" when you're using "ein" + "masculine noun" in akkusativ.


J.A.X

Why we use DAS instead of DIE?


Annagal3.

ich kenne das nicht=I do not know


Yvens

DAS in singular, like THE apple. DIE in plural, like THE appleS.


AbutalibHa

Why Das Madchen but not ein or eine?


paru_life

Why is it that everytime the has a different word in german ...like die/ das/ der/ den


[deactivated user]

    i thought it should of been "die" because "die" is fem? instead they use "das"?


houseydoo

    No, Mädchen is neutral, not feminine. Therefore, it IS das


kschantz24

    I am doing this so in the future i can go to germany.


kemar14

    I thought einen was one


lucylori

    I am confused about the use of "den Apfel" vs. "der Apfel"


Annagal3.

    Yes,Einen means ''an'' and den means ''the ''. so ''du isst einen apfel '' means '' you eat an apple''.


Warren59va

    Sorry this is old, so to be clear it would be like "Ein Kind isst einen Apfel" but when do I use Eine? Or dem? Like, Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald (Tales from Vienna Woods)


Kaycender

    You're getting ahead of yourself.

    'Eine' is used when conjugating indefinite articles (ein words (ein, eine, einen etc)) to female nouns in the nominative or accusative case.

    For example: Ich bin eine Frau (nominative conjugation). Ich esse eine Schlange (accusative case, as 'die Schlange' is being what is eaten.

    Dem is used ONLY with dative conjugation of Der or Das words.

    Ich bin mit dem Man (der Mann). Ich bin mit dem Mädchen (das Mädchen). Ich bin mit der Frau (die Frau).

    Mit is a prepossession that forces the noun into the dative case, incase you didn't know.

    Also, your example has a good teaching moment. It is 'aus dem' because 'aus' is also a prepossession. Look up dative and accusative prepossessions to know what they are, after you know that, you will gain insight on how the words following the prepossession should be conjugated. For example, off the top of my head, I know aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, von, seit, zu are the dative prepossessions. That means usually following these words, you need to conjugate in the dative case.

    The exceptions will be if the prepossession also implies a change of condition, and that's only for some. Focus on correct case conjugation (nominative, accusative, dative) for now.


HectorVazq305080

    @Perry, I have a little question... I see Duolingo makes no difference between "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"... Is this the same thing in english than in german then.?


FarnazFath

    I have read ein for apfel in previous lesson and here is einen which one is correct???


Robert519432

    Im confussed on when to use ein, eine and einen


lopa162665

    what is the difference between einen and ein?


zebraprinted

    when to use ein and einen? this part with the different forms is killing me


Ramprasad369017

    Really confused when and where to use "eine" "einen" or das or der or den .. please someone help me understand .. Danke !


risva1

    I dont know when use "esse" "esst" "essen" "isst" pls tell me


starryeyed27

    I'm confused as to when I should be using isst/essen/esse


RitveakDug

    How do we know where to use "isst" and where to use "esst"


Vanessa643044

    I put einen in the question before but it said i was wrong and had to put eine


luxy_

    When do I use 'ein' and when do I use 'einen?'


Ben92629

    Why do we use isst and not essen


mr.catlover1

    is there a difference between "ein apfel" and "einen apfel"?


RBvsDU

    Why is it einen and not ein? Einen is plural isn't it? Sie/she is singular.


Yami229509

    how is isst and essen different here??


ayushsingh343568

    Why we are using das before girl while girl is feminine. We should use die


saythis3times

    Ich declare bull on this one. Ich spelled madchen wrong und got es incorrect.


Bob76x

    Ich bein German und Spanish


Devin299634

    Why is it ISST and not ESSE ?


BoVeKa

    Iul1 explained it 5 years ago: isst is the verb for the second person singular, and third person singular in German. Du isst means you eat or you are eating. Er isst means he eats or her is eating. Sie isst means she eats or she is eating.

    Esst goes with the pronoun you all, so you say this when you are talking to a group of people, like "You (all) are eating too quickly" or "You (all) eat too quickly," so Ihr esst can mean you (all) eat), or you (all) are eating.


joef3200

    The previous question from Duolingo used "ein Apfel" so I used that for this question but it's "einen" this time for some reason. What even is German. aaaaaaaaaaAAaAAAAaaaahhhh


TasneemYassin

    why it's not 'esst ein' instead of 'isst einen'


BoVeKa

    Iul1 explained it 5 years ago about esst/isst: isst is the verb for the second person singular, and third person singular in German. Du isst means you eat or you are eating. Er isst means he eats or her is eating. Sie isst means she eats or she is eating.

    Esst goes with the pronoun you all, so you say this when you are talking to a group of people, like "You (all) are eating too quickly" or "You (all) eat too quickly," so Ihr esst can mean you (all) eat), or you (all) are eating.


Nathan6610

    For those of you still confused why Mädchen is das and not die even though it is feminine, there is a simple but weird explanation. It is simply put in two points.... a) because it ends in 'chen', b) because nouns ending in 'chen' don't change in the plural. By saying das Mädchen, we know it's one girl


LisaKingLe

    Why isn't the correct answer, "Das Maedchen esst einen Apfel?"


LisaKingLe

    NVRMND. I figured it out!


Urvaa

    You have an apple. Why can't we write it as du hast einen Apfel? Why we write it as Ihr habt einen Apfel?


MaskTerribleFate

    Why does "Mädchen" use "das," making it neuter, not feminine?


IchbinPriyanshi

    Oh god i am really confused with einen apfel and eine apfel and ein apfel i have got all these jumble somebody please help


Brandon358910

    Make sure you have correct conjugation, as well.


HollyLeaf_4ever

    Does anyone have a idea where i can remember the difference between isst, esst, esse, and essen? I can never remember.


twinkieeeeee

    I keep on messing this one up!


Yvonne637274

    Why is it "das maedchen isst" and not "das maedchen esst" like ihr esst? Aren't they both singular?


aamenkumar

    doesnt this mean the girl is an apple, like where is the essen part??!


aamenkumar

    doesnt it translate to 'the girl is an apple' where is the essen part?!


PriyankaMe320294

    where exactly is 'isst' used?


iKnatz

    Das madchen is 3rd person plural; isn´t the correct form "essen"?


VikasSonaw

    When to use ein & einen?


angie._.05

    What is the difference between isst , essen , esse and esst ?


PRASADTHAV

    When we use essen ,esse isse


Conny.2020

    Ich esse einen Apfel.
    Du isst einen Apfel.
    Er/sie/es isst einen Apfel. = Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel.
    Wir essen einen Apfel.
    Ihr esst einen Apfel.
    sie/Sie essen einen Apfel.


mohith.gr.

    What is the meaning od einen??


Yvens

    You use "eine" when you're using "ein" + "feminine noun" in nomative. "Einen" when you're using "ein" + "masculine noun" in akkusativ.


exciter17

    why we use einen? why it can't be ein?


Yvens

    In Deustch you need to conjugate not only the verbs, but the articles, nouns, adjectives and so on. That's why you use "einen". Einen means "ein" + "den", by "den" do you understand the article "der" in the akkusativ form, "den".


AlexBranto

    So.. die is feminine, but words ending in chen are neutered?


Yvens

    Yes. And words ending in "ung" are feminine.


Ixtlipapalotl

    When you use "eine" or "einen? ,


Bartek109874

    Why einen apfel no ein apfel?


Jagostino24

    Dude get that 365 day streak my guy!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.