"The girl is eating an apple."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel.

February 5, 2013

100 Comments


AdelaSulji

when I use DEN APFEL an when EINEN APFEL ?

March 17, 2014

Circu.Gogu

~Ich esse einen Apfel = I am eating an apple. and ~Ich esse den Apfel = I am eating the apple. I think so... :)

March 18, 2014

Echo798

Bingo^_^

May 11, 2014

chandlerwsimpson

Related question: as the object of the verb 'to eat', what is the difference in saying "THE apple," "AN apple," and "THIS apple"??

March 21, 2015

MaryCheatw

I

September 10, 2018

DareenRadwan

Den Apfel means the apple.... Einen Apfel means an apple

June 8, 2014

marghelooch

DEN and EINEN are accusative (used when the Apfel is the object of the verb and not the subject like in this case). You would say Ein Apfel isst das Madchen if you were dealing with a carnivore apple, which would be the subject of the verb to eat!

April 26, 2015

aerinx

den = the ; einen = an. hope this helped :)

August 2, 2014

Puppyperso1

Apful sounds like I'm full.

March 5, 2019

aneesh41-psa

why we use das before Mädchen why not die????

June 12, 2013

aswartz

Because the word is neuter

June 16, 2013

CaptainJenkins

But it was a girl. That is feminine isn't it?

October 22, 2013

wataya

Grammatical gender does not necessarily coincide with biological gender. "Mädchen" is neuter.

October 23, 2013

nnuriaao

But, for example, I don't know which words are neuter and which not. How can I know it?

April 9, 2014

wilkinstay

To my knowledge, memorization. Dont learn Apfel, learn der Apfel. I may be wrong.

June 15, 2014

BiggRedEight

Is this due to the word ending in '-chen' which seems to indicate nueter?

November 6, 2013

Kaycender

Yes. A helpful tip for German; if you have a single noun composed of a lot of nouns (compound noun), the last noun determines the gender of the whole. So this means 'Mäd-chen' takes 'das' because it's 'das Chen.'

Likewise, if we use 'Gedankenfreiheit' we know that 'Freiheit' takes 'Die,' therefor, to conjugate the entire word is 'die Gedankenfreiheit.' or 'der Pferdestall' because it is 'Der Stall.'

This only really becomes obvious with the more German you study so you can identify if what we English speakers would call a 'single word' a 'compound noun.'

January 1, 2014

Walterwilweten

Das Mädchen is not a compound noun though, das Chen is not a word. The ending -chen is a diminutive. I don't think you have those in English so not sure how to explain it. It indicates that the noun is small. But you're totally right that those are always neuter.

For example:

der Apfel = the apple

das Äpfelchen = the small apple

Das Mädchen was formed as such a diminutive and has no "undiminished" form left. That's why it is also neuter.

October 26, 2014

Vanessa643044

No, because the -chen ending makes it Neutral, therefore Mädchen isnt feminine (in terms of grammar)

Hope this helped

March 8, 2019

Indrajeet2

the girl = das Mädchen the girls = die Mädchen

March 1, 2015

naomimillerrr

Why is it "einen"

April 17, 2014

Weirdosport

We're dealing with 'an' apple, so we use the indefinite article (as opposed to 'the', the definitive article).

On top if that, the apple is the object of the sentence, so it is accusative (so we get einen instead of just ein).

August 21, 2014

DareenRadwan

Cause it neuter

June 8, 2014

mohdtalha

What is difference between isst and esst

September 28, 2014

Iul1

isst is the verb for the second person singular, and third person singular in German. Du isst means you eat or you are eating. Er isst means he eats or her is eating. Sie isst means she eats or she is eating.

Esst goes with the pronoun you all, so you say this when you are talking to a group of people, like "You (all) are eating too quickly" or "You (all) eat too quickly," so Ihr esst can mean you (all) eat), or you (all) are eating.

January 31, 2015

Dherekstorm213

I don't understand when to use isst and essen

May 29, 2014

Yvens

Essen is the verb "to eat". "Isst" is the conjugated "essen" when used with "he,she,it". Like in english you conjugate the verbs by using "s" at the end when you're using "he,she,it", like: "The boy plays" Now, in german: "Der Jung spielt" - Verb: Spielen.

September 28, 2014

bjurv

Das Mädchen ist einen Apfel essen, isnt that correct as well?

February 5, 2013

Menschenkind

No, there is no present progressive in German. 'is eating' and 'eats' is both isst.

February 5, 2013

wataya

You're right. But: 'Das Mädchen ist einen Apfel essen' doesn't try to imitate a progressive form but rather an absentive. It's meaning is 'The girl is away, eating an apple'. http://www.glottopedia.de/index.php/Absentive The use of this form is very colloquial at best. I'd suggest to avoid it. And it isn't a good translation of the English phrase.

February 5, 2013

Menschenkind

I actually avoided adding that part to my answer, since it's too colloquial to acutally be considered for someone learning German. Same for: Das Mädchen ist am essen. You hear both (a lot), but I even try to avoid it myself. It sounds rather sloppy, in my humble opinion.

February 5, 2013

applehsj

Nope (ist =is) and isst come from the verb essen :) . Hope that's explain the differences :)

June 23, 2014

Seration

An = Einen everytime Right ?

July 18, 2013

Yvens

No, Einen is the masculine form in Akkusativ for Ein. That is "Ein" + "en".

September 23, 2013

Griebel

Why "Der Junge isst EIN Apfel" and "Das Mädchen isst EINEN Apfel."

September 13, 2013

wataya

It has to be "einen" in both cases. "Der Junge isst ein Apfel" is wrong.

October 22, 2013

mdkurtz

Thanks, I alread found a great answer on a different question that asks the same thing:

In accusative, ein (masculine) becomes einen; ein (neuter) stays the same (ein), and eine (feminine) stays the same (eine).

Helped me.

October 22, 2013

Yvens

Because the verd ESSEN requires an Akkusativ complement, that's why you add "EN" to the EIN. The "EN" you're adding is from Masculine Akkusativ Form.

September 23, 2013

mdkurtz

I believe Griebel is asking why the first sentence doesn't require this accusative complement but the latter does. Basically when are we supposed to use the accusative form?

October 22, 2013

Simonvp

So "apple" is masculine?

June 2, 2014

wilkinstay

Correct. Der Apfel= The (masculine) Apple

June 15, 2014

GuilhermeG143

Warum ist das Mädchen isst? Warum ist nicht essen?

December 23, 2013

Kaycender

That is because if we refer to conjugation tables (see: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa100200a.htm) we see that 'Das Mädchen' is singular and not plural (hence 'Das Mädchen and not 'Die Mädchen,' because 'Das Mädchen' means 'The girl' whereas 'Die Mädchen' means 'the girls'); because of this we want to conjugate the verb (essen) to the singular subject (Das Mädchen). The singular third person conjugation for 'essen' is 'isst' so it is 'Das Mädchen isst.'

The only time in the present we would use 'essen' is for 'wir' and 'Sie' (note the capitalized 's' in that, it's important.) So, if we refer to our conjugation tables it would be 'Wir essen' (we are eating) OR 'Sie essen' (you (formal OR third person plural) are eating).

If you want to add onto those sentences, refer to the conjugation tables and make sure you conjugate the verb and the noun (the thing they are eating) accordingly.

z.b.: Wir essen einen Apfel. (WE are eating an apple. Because it is WE (wir) who are eating the apple (der Apfel), we need to conjugate the VERB (essen) to WE, thus it is 'Wir essEN)

Sie ESSEN eine Frau. (this is FORMAL (or third party plural) because of the verb conjugation. If it were 'Sie isst eine Frau' it would simply be 'She is eating a woman,' but because it is 'ESSEN' we know we are talking to someone formally, or we are referring to a third party plural)

Das Mädchen isst einen Fisch. (Das Mädchen is third person singular, therefor the verb (essen) needs to take that conjugation (third person singular). Likewise the fish (der Fisch) is being eaten so it takes the accusative of 'einen Fisch.')

For a more complete table, refer to this website: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essen It will show you, if you click the 'Conjugation of Essen' and look at the present tense, on how to conjugate it based on the subject (i.e. who/what is doing the action; in the first sentence (and onward in my examples above) the verb is being conjugated based on 'Wir and Sie and Das' (so we conjugate the verb based upon 'Wir' or 'Sie' or 'Das') of the total possibilities of 'Ich/du/er (das falls in this category)/wir/ihr/(S)sie (the Sie and sie (referring to formal and third person plural) are the same, but just remember if the verb ends in 'en' and not 't' it is referring to third person plural OR someone important i.e. formally spoken!)

January 1, 2014

Circu.Gogu

Why "Äpfel" isn't good? I don't know that's the plural form....

March 18, 2014

AnumitaDat

When we should use den , die or das .? I m confused

June 4, 2014

Adarsh100

Why is it not die madchen despite the fact that madchen is feminine

June 6, 2014

Margda1

Where can I find. "umlats" using an android phone?

June 11, 2014

richard.nuffer

Push and hold the letter on your keyboard... they should pop up.

September 5, 2014

cohen..cohen

Dang! How am I supposed to type girl in German when I have an English keyboard

June 19, 2014

Kreuzbergerin

Das "Mädel" is also translated as "the girl", my dictionary says. Why is it wrong then to translate: Das Mädel isst einen Apfel?

June 19, 2014

ahogan86

Duolingo needs to have a separate section on forms. It would make more sense to me if I knew why I had to use the "ich" form instead of another form.

June 24, 2014

ahogan86

I learned that "esse" means "is eating."

June 24, 2014

Muthu.Kumaran

I am confused in using the if anyone knows please post me

June 27, 2014

sarah98sol

Aaah I confused where should I use "der" "die" "das" !!

June 29, 2014

Yvens

When you're at "nomative form".

September 28, 2014

harristurk

How do I insert the umlaut? And why is ae for a umlaut wrong?

July 21, 2014

KarimYahya1

Why das Mädchen not die Mädchen?? Its feminin no?

August 16, 2014

Yvens

"Das Mädchen" means "The girl". "Die Mädchen" means "The girls", on plural.

September 28, 2014

Deniz485430

What is the difference between eine and einen?

August 18, 2014

Yvens

You use "eine" when you're using "ein" + "feminine noun" in nomative. "Einen" when you're using "ein" + "masculine noun" in akkusativ.

September 28, 2014

J.A.X

Why we use DAS instead of DIE?

September 29, 2014

Annagal3.

ich kenne das nicht=I do not know

January 7, 2015

Yvens

DAS in singular, like THE apple. DIE in plural, like THE appleS.

September 29, 2014

AbutalibHa

Why Das Madchen but not ein or eine?

October 9, 2014

Defnup

Why not use "ein", Apfel?

October 9, 2014

CinoyPaul

Eine/ein/einen? I dont understand when to use each and is the apple masculine or feminine?

December 21, 2014

chirag18

Why is isst einen wrong?

December 28, 2014

paru_life

Why is it that everytime the has a different word in german ...like die/ das/ der/ den

December 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    i thought it should of been "die" because "die" is fem? instead they use "das"?

    February 24, 2015

houseydoo

    No, Mädchen is neutral, not feminine. Therefore, it IS das

    March 23, 2018

kemar14

    I thought einen was one

    June 24, 2015

lucylori

    I am confused about the use of "den Apfel" vs. "der Apfel"

    July 29, 2016

Annagal3.

    Yes,Einen means ''an'' and den means ''the ''. so ''du isst einen apfel '' means '' you eat an apple''.

    July 21, 2017

Warren59va

    Sorry this is old, so to be clear it would be like "Ein Kind isst einen Apfel" but when do I use Eine? Or dem? Like, Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald (Tales from Vienna Woods)

    October 26, 2017

Kaycender

    You're getting ahead of yourself.

    'Eine' is used when conjugating indefinite articles (ein words (ein, eine, einen etc)) to female nouns in the nominative or accusative case.

    For example: Ich bin eine Frau (nominative conjugation). Ich esse eine Schlange (accusative case, as 'die Schlange' is being what is eaten.

    Dem is used ONLY with dative conjugation of Der or Das words.

    Ich bin mit dem Man (der Mann). Ich bin mit dem Mädchen (das Mädchen). Ich bin mit der Frau (die Frau).

    Mit is a prepossession that forces the noun into the dative case, incase you didn't know.

    Also, your example has a good teaching moment. It is 'aus dem' because 'aus' is also a prepossession. Look up dative and accusative prepossessions to know what they are, after you know that, you will gain insight on how the words following the prepossession should be conjugated. For example, off the top of my head, I know aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, von, seit, zu are the dative prepossessions. That means usually following these words, you need to conjugate in the dative case.

    The exceptions will be if the prepossession also implies a change of condition, and that's only for some. Focus on correct case conjugation (nominative, accusative, dative) for now.

    October 26, 2017

HectorVazq305080

    @Perry, I have a little question... I see Duolingo makes no difference between "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"... Is this the same thing in english than in german then.?

    June 11, 2018

FarnazFath

    I have read ein for apfel in previous lesson and here is einen which one is correct???

    December 16, 2017

Robert519432

    Im confussed on when to use ein, eine and einen

    January 10, 2018

lopa162665

    what is the difference between einen and ein?

    May 17, 2018

bluegunpowder

    when to use ein and einen? this part with the different forms is killing me

    June 28, 2018

Ramprasad369017

    Really confused when and where to use "eine" "einen" or das or der or den .. please someone help me understand .. Danke !

    June 30, 2018

risva1

    I dont know when use "esse" "esst" "essen" "isst" pls tell me

    July 19, 2018

starryeyed27

    I'm confused as to when I should be using isst/essen/esse

    July 19, 2018

Stela310516

    IT IS NOT ISST

    December 31, 2018

richardc316

    Esse v Isst?

    January 31, 2019

RitveakDug

    How do we know where to use "isst" and where to use "esst"

    February 24, 2019

Vanessa643044

    I put einen in the question before but it said i was wrong and had to put eine

    March 8, 2019

TheMoon1917

    When do I use 'ein' and when do I use 'einen?'

    March 18, 2019

Ben92629

    Why do we use isst and not essen

    April 22, 2019

exciter17

    why we use einen? why it can't be ein?

    April 29, 2014

Yvens

    In Deustch you need to conjugate not only the verbs, but the articles, nouns, adjectives and so on. That's why you use "einen". Einen means "ein" + "den", by "den" do you understand the article "der" in the akkusativ form, "den".

    September 28, 2014

AlexBranto

    So.. die is feminine, but words ending in chen are neutered?

    May 7, 2014

Yvens

    Yes. And words ending in "ung" are feminine.

    September 28, 2014

FozzyEBAH

    Ein Eine Einen?

    November 20, 2014

ANGELICAGO6

    Why is einen Apfel?

    November 27, 2014

kschantz24

    I am doing this so in the future i can go to germany.

    April 19, 2015

mohith.gr.

    What is the meaning od einen??

    April 25, 2014

Yvens

    You use "eine" when you're using "ein" + "feminine noun" in nomative. "Einen" when you're using "ein" + "masculine noun" in akkusativ.

    September 28, 2014

Ixtlipapalotl

    When you use "eine" or "einen? ,

    May 9, 2014

hossainbou

    Hol

    May 18, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.