"אין לנו שום דבר מלבד הבגדים שלנו."

Translation:We have nothing but our clothes.

September 6, 2016

3 Comments


a.ak.t.j

The word שום seems to have meaning other than I assumed (a Garlic). Can someone please explain it for me??

September 6, 2016

AlmogL

It is used in the sense of "no" to negate nouns, as in "I have no books" - אין לי שום ספרים. It implies emphasis, I have no books at all, whatsoever. In the fixed expression שום דבר it means "nothing".

In anticipation of the next question... ;-) originally it means something like "anything", so technically it isn't a double negative, but it is never used in this sense anymore, so it does feel like a double negative.

September 7, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Thanks for complete answer :) Was complete and helpful

September 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.