1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לנו שום דבר מלבד הבגדים …

"אין לנו שום דבר מלבד הבגדים שלנו."

Translation:We have nothing but our clothes.

September 6, 2016

3 Comments


a.ak.t.j

The word שום seems to have meaning other than I assumed (a Garlic). Can someone please explain it for me??


AlmogL

It is used in the sense of "no" to negate nouns, as in "I have no books" - אין לי שום ספרים. It implies emphasis, I have no books at all, whatsoever. In the fixed expression שום דבר it means "nothing".

In anticipation of the next question... ;-) originally it means something like "anything", so technically it isn't a double negative, but it is never used in this sense anymore, so it does feel like a double negative.


a.ak.t.j

Thanks for complete answer :) Was complete and helpful

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.