1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי זה הציבור?"

"מי זה הציבור?"

Translation:Who are the public?

September 6, 2016

20 Comments


downtowncanada

what does that mean in english?

"who are the public?"

like is that some grand philosophical question?


AnCatDubh

It’s kinda like how Maggie Thatcher said there was no such thing as society.


FranciscoG798295

In English the noun "the public" conjugates as singular. Therefore, it should be "Who is the public?"


Graham23460

... This public.... But it was marked wrong anyway


JGduolingoer

It'd be hatzibor hazeh, don't you think so?


tsuj1g1r1

Somebody might say "I don't have a problem with you being gay, but the public might." To which you might reply "Who are the public?" to emphasize the fact that different people hold different opinions and there is no way to please everybody so you just care about people liking you for who you are or whatever, because "the public" don't all think the same way to begin with. And using the plural with collective nouns is quite common in contemporary British English. Americans finding it weird shouldn't make it unacceptable.


Matthew_McCarty

We just don't use the word public this way; but we use plural with collective nouns too. In the U.S. we might say something like, "Yeah, well just who is 'we.'" And yes...I did this on purpose.


cynthiabrams

I don't know what this question means...at least the 'correct' answer is meaningless in English. In the context of אל תפרוש מן הצבור it would mean 'who is this community that I am not supposed to separate myself from'.


Cranberry.-.

Isn't tzibor, the group?


michael625048

Could someone please explain the use of זה in this context? Thank you.


pesach9

מי זה who is this Shortened to who


pesach9

Sorry the hebrew english thing doesn't work so well. Basically mi zeh literally means who is this and it is just shortened to who when its translated


Hsn626796

But what's the use of זה anyway here ?


SeanRowe5

I think it's a copula like היא and הוא can be


mitchell234377

This is just bad English


Dov360473

Is this question anything like "only the little people pay taxes"?


Hadassah277241

This sentence is odd to me in both languages

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.