"מי זה הציבור?"

Translation:Who are the public?

September 6, 2016

17 Comments


downtowncanada

what does that mean in english?

"who are the public?"

like is that some grand philosophical question?

September 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

It’s kinda like how Maggie Thatcher said there was no such thing as society.

September 16, 2016

Hsn626796

Lol

June 10, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Isn't tzibor, the group?

October 14, 2016

FranciscoG798295

In English the noun "the public" conjugates as singular. Therefore, it should be "Who is the public?"

July 24, 2018

Graham23460

... This public.... But it was marked wrong anyway

January 24, 2019

cynthiabrams

I don't know what this question means...at least the 'correct' answer is meaningless in English. In the context of אל תפרוש מן הצבור it would mean 'who is this community that I am not supposed to separate myself from'.

March 8, 2017

michael625048

Could someone please explain the use of זה in this context? Thank you.

September 8, 2017

pesach9

מי זה who is this Shortened to who

May 28, 2018

pesach9

Sorry the hebrew english thing doesn't work so well. Basically mi zeh literally means who is this and it is just shortened to who when its translated

May 28, 2018

Hsn626796

But what's the use of זה anyway here ?

June 10, 2018

SeanRowe5

I think it's a copula like היא and הוא can be

November 21, 2018

mitchell234377

This is just bad English

December 30, 2017

AnCatDubh
September 16, 2016

Dov360473

Is this question anything like "only the little people pay taxes"?

May 5, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Somebody might say "I don't have a problem with you being gay, but the public might." To which you might reply "Who are the public?" to emphasize the fact that different people hold different opinions and there is no way to please everybody so you just care about people liking you for who you are or whatever, because "the public" don't all think the same way to begin with. And using the plural with collective nouns is quite common in contemporary British English. Americans finding it weird shouldn't make it unacceptable.

September 5, 2018

Matthew_McCarty

We just don't use the word public this way; but we use plural with collective nouns too. In the U.S. we might say something like, "Yeah, well just who is 'we.'" And yes...I did this on purpose.

September 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.