"מי זה הציבור?"

Translation:Who are the public?

September 6, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


downtowncanada

what does that mean in english?

"who are the public?"

like is that some grand philosophical question?


AnCatDubh

It’s kinda like how Maggie Thatcher said there was no such thing as society.


Albur_Godwin

Actually, this quote is often taken out of context: the sentence meant that the excuse of blaming ‘society’ instead of admitting one’s own personal responsibility was moot. (As in, someone burns an innocent’s car and then blames ‘society’ for it.)


FranciscoG798295

In English the noun "the public" conjugates as singular. Therefore, it should be "Who is the public?"


Its-me.

This depends if you're using British or North American English.


Graham23460

... This public.... But it was marked wrong anyway


JGonduolingo

It'd be hatzibor hazeh, don't you think so?


cynthiabrams

I don't know what this question means...at least the 'correct' answer is meaningless in English. In the context of אל תפרוש מן הצבור it would mean 'who is this community that I am not supposed to separate myself from'.


BG8aa

אל תפרוש מן הציבור (אבות ב:ד)


tsuj1g1r1

Somebody might say "I don't have a problem with you being gay, but the public might." To which you might reply "Who are the public?" to emphasize the fact that different people hold different opinions and there is no way to please everybody so you just care about people liking you for who you are or whatever, because "the public" don't all think the same way to begin with. And using the plural with collective nouns is quite common in contemporary British English. Americans finding it weird shouldn't make it unacceptable.


Matthew_McCarty

We just don't use the word public this way; but we use plural with collective nouns too. In the U.S. we might say something like, "Yeah, well just who is 'we.'" And yes...I did this on purpose.


mitchell_brown46

This is just bad English


Cranberry.-.

Isn't tzibor, the group?


michael625048

Could someone please explain the use of זה in this context? Thank you.


pesach9

מי זה who is this Shortened to who


pesach9

Sorry the hebrew english thing doesn't work so well. Basically mi zeh literally means who is this and it is just shortened to who when its translated


Hsn626796

But what's the use of זה anyway here ?


SeanRowe5

I think it's a copula like היא and הוא can be


Hadassah277241

This sentence is odd to me in both languages


TaliaGuttm1

This is not a normal translation. “Who is this group?


Agatha229532

Not necessary. If a scientist is invited to present a topic, he might ask this question to give explanations on a level appropriate for certain audience.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.