1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ebben a börtönben sok a bűnö…

"Ebben a börtönben sok a bűnöző és kevés az őr."

Translation:In this prison there are many criminals and few guards.

September 6, 2016

11 Comments


guilth

Isn't the verb "van" missing?


mizinamo

A better English translation might be, "In this prison, the criminals are many and the guards are few."

It's using sok and kevés as predicative adjectives, so they are the predicates, and you don't need a verb to be (part of) the predicate.

And a better Hungarian translation of "In this prison, there are many criminals and few guards" might be Ebben a börtönben sok bűnöző és kevés őr van (note the absence of a(z) in this case).


Csabocza

'sok bűnöző van' or 'sok a bűnöző' 'kevés őr van' or 'kevés az őr'


henriette.62049

'A lot of' is also correct ... not just 'many'


athb4hu

lots of or a lot of are commoner than many in a positive sentence. Most of my "wrong" answers are because of bad English constructions.


Richard604037

Many thanks Csabocza and many thanks guilth for posing the question because it's exactly what I was thinking. I have heard Hungarians speaking like this. With certain makes of cars, for example, sok a hiba or sok hiba van. As Mizinamo explains, the distinction is between the faults are many and there are many faults for which van would be required. I hope I have understood correctly.


Gertjie-Gaai

How about "Many criminals and few guards are in this prison"?


clairelanc3

What is the difference between "jail" and "prison"? I don't see any.


Csabocza

Jail is a prison for holding persons who are convicted of minor offenses.


clairelanc3

And is "bűnöző " a criminel or a murderer?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.