"Ebben a börtönben sok a bűnöző és kevés az őr."

Translation:In this prison there are many criminals and few guards.

September 6, 2016

13 Comments


guilth

Isn't the verb "van" missing?

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

A better English translation might be, "In this prison, the criminals are many and the guards are few."

It's using sok and kevés as predicative adjectives, so they are the predicates, and you don't need a verb to be (part of) the predicate.

And a better Hungarian translation of "In this prison, there are many criminals and few guards" might be Ebben a börtönben sok bűnöző és kevés őr van (note the absence of a(z) in this case).

September 7, 2016

Csabocza

'sok bűnöző van' or 'sok a bűnöző' 'kevés őr van' or 'kevés az őr'

October 21, 2018

henriette.62049

'A lot of' is also correct ... not just 'many'

November 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Panopticon?

January 1, 2017

athb4hu

lots of or a lot of are commoner than many in a positive sentence. Most of my "wrong" answers are because of bad English constructions.

March 24, 2018

Gertjie-Gaai

How about "Many criminals and few guards are in this prison"?

March 31, 2018

clairelanc3

What is the difference between "jail" and "prison"? I don't see any.

November 24, 2018

Csabocza

Jail is a prison for holding persons who are convicted of minor offenses.

November 24, 2018

clairelanc3

And is "bűnöző " a criminel or a murderer?

November 24, 2018

Csabocza

'bűnöző' is a criminal. A murderer is 'gyilkos'

November 25, 2018

clairelanc3

That's what I thought but then bűnözők could gi to jail and gyilkosok to prison

November 25, 2018

Richard604037

Many thanks Csabocza and many thanks guilth for posing the question because it's exactly what I was thinking. I have heard Hungarians speaking like this. With certain makes of cars, for example, sok a hiba or sok hiba van. As Mizinamo explains, the distinction is between the faults are many and there are many faults for which van would be required. I hope I have understood correctly.

June 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.