"יש לי אותם מכנסיים."

Translation:I have the same pants.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


JonathanGl868595

When was אותם ה taught?

November 2, 2016

Rokoun

Wasn't

March 1, 2019

a.ak.t.j

Can someone please explain the structure of "the same" in this sentence for me?

September 6, 2016

AmirLFC

I'm not so sure about how grammatically correct this sentence is. It is widely used colloquially though. Generally, the structure is אותו ה for masculine singular, אותה ה for feminine singular, אותם ה for masculine plural and אותן ה for feminine plural.

So a correct sentence would be יש לי את אותם המכנסיים, with the את being added in order to avoid being too literary and unnatural.

September 6, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Thanks :)

September 9, 2016

JillSmudski

This confuses me; you gave as a correct sentence the same sentence as in the exercise. So does it mean "the same" or "their"? Are you saying it should be אותו ה ?

February 8, 2017

AmirLFC

My example contains the word את. The sentence in the exercise doesn't.

February 8, 2017

JillSmudski

Thanks, I missed that! But isn't that what אותם is, an inflection of את?

February 8, 2017

AmirLFC

An inflected form of את + the definite article ה means "the same". So if the את indicates the direct object of a sentence, it must come either in its original form plus a noun with the definite article, or simply in its inflected form alone.

For example: I saw the man - ראיתי את האיש

I saw him - ראיתי אותו (the את is inflected)

I saw the same man - ראיתי את אותו האיש (the first את indicates the direct object, the second, inflected one, together with the article, means "the same".)

February 10, 2017

carbis

"I have those pants" should be accepted.

July 25, 2017

YKravetz

I agree

August 2, 2017

jarrettph

That would be יש לי את המכנסיים האלו.

December 6, 2017

JehadBadr

I think this sentence is wrong

November 6, 2016

Eva_ivrit

I agree with Jehad : אותם means theirs

December 10, 2016

gbdrbob

No, to say "I have their pants" I think it would be: יש לי את המיכנסיים שלהם

Though this is the very first introduction of אותם as meaning "the same" and it is not mentioned in the unit notes.

Course authors, if you are reading: ambushing learners like this isn't helpful - it's discouraging and frustrating.

September 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.