"Αυτή τρέχει σαν σκύλος."

Translation:She runs like a dog.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Phozzonunnium
Phozzonunnium

Is there any difference between σαν and όπως?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes; they are a different part of speech.

σαν is a preposition, so it stands before a noun or noun phrase ("like a bird", "like you"), while όπως is a conjunction, so it stands before a clause that can include a verb ("as you know", "as she told me").

2 years ago

AlidaMarcela1

Αυτή τρέχει σαν σκύλος include a verb ''τρέχει''. Αυτή τρέχει όπως ένα σκύλος it is also correct? Κίτρινο όπως ένα λεμόνι doesn't include any verb ... So Κίτρινο σαν ένα λεμόνι it's correct also? ...or is it something i still don't understand!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

I don't think that Αυτή τρέχει όπως ένα σκύλος is correct because there is no verb.

Αυτή τρέχει όπως τρέχει ένας σκύλος could work, though.

1 year ago

Zeyrin123

My greek friends just told me that this is wrong. You can say Αυτή τρέχει όπως ένα σκύλος. And your second sentence sounds weird.

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

As a native speaker, I must say I agree with Mizinamo.

Όπως is translated to as, like, such as or however, but it is more commnly used with a verb.

Κάν'το όπως θέλεις. - Do it however you like.

Όπως...; - Such as?

Όπως βλέπεις, είναι πολύ μικρό - As you see, it's very small.

Even when it is not used with a verb, it is usually followed by something that makes the subject distinct rather than general (like the one with ένας σκύλος, where it could be any dog).

Κάν'το όπως αυτός - Do it like him.

Κάν'το όπως η δασκάλα - Do it like the teacher.

Even in this case

Don't behave the way he does - Μην συμπεριφέρεσαι όπως συμπεριφέρεται αυτός.

1 year ago

fekundulo
fekundulo

Why is the indefinite article omited?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

The indefinite article is actually omitted because the meaning of this sentence is a general one. She runs like a dog would in general, like any dog would. For more info about the article omission, check the Indefinite Article Omission that's under the tips and notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2

1 year ago

Perriguez
Perriguez

For some reason, the Ancient Greek conjunction from where it comes, ὡσάν ('as if it were') usually omits the article too when it refers to person, so probably the usage has extended in Modern Greek.

1 year ago

AlbertoGil14
AlbertoGil14

Could it also be "She runs AS a dog"?

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

No, because that would mean she is a dog. As or like

2 years ago

DoctorSnakebite
DoctorSnakebite

Is that a real Greek expression? If so, is it good or bad? In English it is bad.

1 year ago

GarrettDiment
GarrettDiment

You don't think dogs run nicely? :(

1 year ago

tilkitilki07

As far as I know its not a real greek expression. hahaha

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.