1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want to do a search."

"I want to do a search."

Translation:Θέλω να κάνω μια αναζήτηση.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

search = αναζήτηση = έρευνα


taffer123

Isn't psaxno also to seacg as well


mizinamo

Yes, but this sentence doesn't use the verb "to search"; it uses a noun "a search".

English happens to use the same word here, but trying to use ένα ψάχνω is a bit like "an I am looking for" or something like that -- you can't just use a verb as a noun.


Bohuslav1

φτιάκνω?


trezost

No :(

φτιάχνω (not φτιάκνω) means make


Bohuslav1

Ok - in English you can also "make" a search, but I get the semantic difference - thanks!


Isidor868839

Why is ζήτηση not correct?


Bohuslav1

Ζήτηση is a different word meaning request/demand - αναζήτηση is the word for search.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.