"I want to do a search."

Translation:Θέλω να κάνω μία αναζήτηση.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


trezost

search = αναζήτηση = έρευνα

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added :)

September 7, 2016

Bohuslav1

φτιάκνω?

March 22, 2017

trezost

No :(

φτιάχνω (not φτιάκνω) means make

March 22, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ok - in English you can also "make" a search, but I get the semantic difference - thanks!

March 22, 2017

taffer123

Isn't psaxno also to seacg as well

July 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, but this sentence doesn't use the verb "to search"; it uses a noun "a search".

English happens to use the same word here, but trying to use ένα ψάχνω is a bit like "an I am looking for" or something like that -- you can't just use a verb as a noun.

July 11, 2017

Isidor868839

Why is ζήτηση not correct?

October 8, 2018

Bohuslav1

Ζήτηση is a different word meaning request/demand - αναζήτηση is the word for search.

October 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.