"Είπε την αλήθεια στην συνέντευξη."

Translation:He told the truth at the interview.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madgie1941

Why is 'He told the truth in the interview' marked as wrong? The answer suggested is 'He said the truth...' which is not normal English usage.


ChrissieRe2

I just tried 'spoke' instead of 'told' and it was rejected. I think that 'spoke' in this context is perfectly good English.


madgie1941

At the risk of splitting hairs: I would say 'told the truth' is more often used in a situation where there is a challenge and one confesses, whereas 'spoke the truth' is more neutral viz Public servants should speak the truth to the powerful. In the case here I think either should be accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

It has been added, thanks!


nxexenis

Shouldn't this be correct if the ν is left off στην? I read elsewhere on duolingo that the ν is put in την if the following letter is a vowel or one of the consonants in the phrase καποτε ψαξε


trezost

λέω = say = tell


D_..

Yes, but some phrases can be formed with only one of the two, i.e. tell the truth, tell a story, tell the difference, say something, say a prayer etc.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.