1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin lỗi, tôi không nghe thấy…

"Xin lỗi, tôi không nghe thấy bạn nói!"

Translation:Sorry, I do not hear you!

September 6, 2016

17 Comments


HalKomelem

Are there 3 verbs in the Vietnamese sentence? I - not - hear - say - you - speak.


dhbui

My native speakers say the construction "không nghe thấy" is perfectly valid, but it adds an extra connotation to the verb. One would use this phrase over simply "không nghe" when the act of not hearing is because the person "bạn" or what they are saying is disagreeable. so the English translation for this sentence is rather simplified, but still technically correct.


Wonkyth

I still don't understand. Do you mean that you'd use it when actively trying to ignore someone?


Frodsgnal

It seems they are saying the phrase is more idiomatic. The literally meaning being i do not hear you speak, but the intended meaning is i disagree with what your saying.


Dennis447993

thanks this helps a lot


DarinWard1

Sorry, I can't hear you talk is not accepted. Ok get rid of nói then ffs


estrogentonic

"I do not hear what you are saying" is not accepted. The "nói" throws me off.


BraveLeeFlea

I think it is better translated as "I do not hear you speak" there is no "what" in the original.


Kyle844999

Also confused on this.


AaronM04

What does "nghe thấy" mean? Presumably "thấy" doesn't mean seeing in this context...


Wonkyth

The lesson notes explain this, but it still doesn't explain why it means "sorry, I don't hear you"


cattientd

Nghe thấy means to hear, only "thấy" means to see


atajk

why is noi in here?


dhbui

i've never come by this construction before. will ask some native speakers, stay tuned for a reply.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.