1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin lỗi, tôi không nghe thấy…

"Xin lỗi, tôi không nghe thấy bạn nói!"

Translation:Sorry, I do not hear you!

September 6, 2016

14 Comments


HalKomelem

Are there 3 verbs in the Vietnamese sentence? I - not - hear - say - you - speak.

September 6, 2016

dhbui

My native speakers say the construction "không nghe thấy" is perfectly valid, but it adds an extra connotation to the verb. One would use this phrase over simply "không nghe" when the act of not hearing is because the person "bạn" or what they are saying is disagreeable. so the English translation for this sentence is rather simplified, but still technically correct.

November 8, 2016

Wonkyth

I still don't understand. Do you mean that you'd use it when actively trying to ignore someone?

August 27, 2017

Kyle844999

Also confused on this.

October 24, 2016

DarinWard1

Sorry, I can't hear you talk is not accepted. Ok get rid of nói then ffs

June 1, 2018

AaronM04

What does "nghe thấy" mean? Presumably "thấy" doesn't mean seeing in this context...

October 19, 2016

Wonkyth

The lesson notes explain this, but it still doesn't explain why it means "sorry, I don't hear you"

August 27, 2017

cattien.cr7

Nghe thấy means to hear, only "thấy" means to see

May 17, 2018

estrogentonic

"I do not hear what you are saying" is not accepted. The "nói" throws me off.

December 9, 2018

binnice

Cà khịa

September 1, 2019

dhbui

i've never come by this construction before. will ask some native speakers, stay tuned for a reply.

November 7, 2016

Songve

It has been a year, do you need more time?

April 4, 2018

dhbui

hello! i had already posted an update in the comments of this question a year ago, but forgot to make it a reply to my original comment.

April 5, 2018

Cameron307878

why is noi in here?

July 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.