"νι ανανάς"

Translation:nee pineapple

September 6, 2016

23 Comments


John938529

confused - asks for a translation but seems to want a mix? That is, the correct answer is given as ni pineapple which is part translation and part transliteration.

September 6, 2016

TriggerSmooth
Plus

The whole letters lesson is constantly confusing translation and transliteration, it should be fixed...

September 15, 2016

Helen490040

agree

February 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I might be seeing it from another perspective. If you are given: "νι ανανάς" and you hover over the words you get "nee, n, niu" and "pineapple". whichever you choose should be accepted. "νι" transliterated is n pretty straightforward and doesn't even resemble transliteration. If you find anothe issue please contact us we're trying fix everything.

September 15, 2016

TriggerSmooth
Plus

First of all many learners of Greek from English might not be native speakers of English. You're adding a thought process of wondering whether "nee" is a word in English.

Second, obviously if we're doing the Greek course we don't speak Greek. You're adding a second thought process of wondering whether "νι" is a legit Greek word or not.

Third, transliteration is not a 1:1 thing, especially, again, considering we're on duolingo, people know/learn many languages, and transliteration is target-language-specific. Just because some letters happen to match in some given language for some given sentence doesn't make it an exact science. Focusing on transliteration misses the point, which is: different languages, different alphabets, don't expect them to be the same.

September 15, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your input. When I mentioned "n" I was only referring to the one letter.

September 15, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

How would you "translate" ni, then? It's a name (the name of a letter).

A bit like the "translation" of Στάυρος is "Stavros" -- it's a name, so you can't really translate it.

September 7, 2016

John938529

I was hoping for an answer from a moderator so I can perhaps understand the thought process. I will simply say that names are often translated, your example of Stavros is misleading as I am sure you are aware. Stavros is a name only used by the Greeks, on the other hand we have a cat called μικρο Γεώργιος (he is Cretan) or little George now he is in England. η was often rendered as n for English when I was a lad, but ni pineapple or n pineapple are equally void of meaning.

September 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Now, that you point it out I realize it's rather confusing. We just wanted to get the two out there. The ni and *ανανας" with the sound. It's hard to give much meaning when all we had to work with was the alphabet and learners who didn't know it...or maybe a bit from school. We're reviewing all the units and your feedback helps. In some sentences we used "the letter "γ" for example. Saying "the letter" might be a better way. Thanks for your comments.

September 7, 2016

John938529

Thank you, I am busily trying to forget the remnants of the koine Greek from school so tend to be easily confused by letter pronunciations! Also, thank you for your heroic efforts in getting the course up and running, I have finally run out of excuses for not learning some modern Greek.

September 8, 2016

SuperSine

I typed 'ν ανανας' and it was wrong. But in a previous question I typed 'δελτα δαδα' and the correct answer was 'δ δαδα'. How am I supposed to know whether to use the letter name or the letter itself?

October 4, 2016

Josphine731150

I realy agree

December 21, 2016

Jackie50681

What exactly is the point of these two words being together. Νι is not a word it is the name of a letter.

September 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course, they are not both word. It's not asking for two words just the translation of the two items on the board. If you hover over each you'll get the answer. "nee" "pineapple" plus some alternatives for nee. This first unit is to familiarize the learner with the alphabet and we added words for added effect.

September 13, 2016

timtz75

Personally I'd scrap this gibberish.

It gets much much better but some people will be put off.

October 27, 2016

Drew_Lorraine

They want me to translate in Greek, but i don't have a Greek keyboard! this is so frustrating!

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

To get a Greek keyboard on your computer just go to the Tips&Notes at the top of the exercise page (top left) you'll find a lot of information along with the links for the keyboard. You'll also find a way to use English characters for the Greek. Best wishes.

October 14, 2016

timtz75

It's super easy :)

October 27, 2016

Johnny1791

This Greek course is really confusing me!!!

February 14, 2017

g_hanou

I agree with another correspondent; this section on letters is thoroughly confusing. There was one question where I was asked to "pee" so I wrote "πιπί" which was, of course, wrong. The "νι άνανας" one is just bizarre.

March 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Ππ" in Greek is one of th letters in English it's Pp or pee for the sound of the letter. Check here for how to find the requested translations: here Check out the Hover Hints. We agree that there are confusing parts to this skill we are working on making it much more user friendly. Thanks for your patience.

March 22, 2017

Mark958555

These things are really bad when they come up in listening comprehension problems. I typed ν ανανάς and got it wrong, but there are of course other ones where you need just the character. Can you mark all of the "Letters" ones to never be used as listening comprehension, maybe?

March 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I've removed this as an audio exercise.

March 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.