"Οι άντρες πίνουν νερό."

Translation:The men drink water.

9/6/2016, 5:52:00 PM

16 Comments


dolce10

ανδρες is correct as well - yes? also - I cannot see all of the drop down box options for the correction choices. Not sure where to comment.

9/6/2016, 5:52:00 PM

PagonaLioni

άνδρες is correct in greek as well. However, in this case she says άντρες and since you have to type what you hear, άντρες is the only correct answer. :)

9/14/2016, 5:55:56 AM

JohnWycliffe

Then how is άνδρες pronounced? Anðres?

10/5/2016, 8:56:45 AM

PagonaLioni

Exactly, whereas άντρες is something between 'adres and 'andres..

10/5/2016, 11:53:40 AM

Stergi3

Άνδρες more archaic and formal. Almost never used in an everyday conversation. T gives the word more rough and tough sound, to emphasize the "masculinity". Sexism in sounds :)

2/15/2017, 12:33:50 AM

alex546182

yes mizinamo i coud do that. thank you

8/14/2017, 5:31:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Great - thanks!

8/14/2017, 5:36:08 PM

alex546182

I wrote the men drink water and it said it was wrong? wtf?

8/13/2017, 10:44:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Was this a "type what you hear" exercise where you listen to Greek words and then type those Greek words?

Typing in English would be marked wrong there because that's not what you heard.

8/13/2017, 10:57:14 AM

alex546182

the right anwer was the men drink water, and that is what i wrote but it counted it as wrong

8/13/2017, 11:01:03 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I'm not sure whether you read what I typed because you didn't address the possbility of the "type what you hear" exercise.

If it was a "type what you hear" exercise, then the right answer would be Οι άντρες πίνουν νερό (four Greek words) and not "the men drink water" (four English words).

In a "type what you hear" exercise, if you make a mistake, you may be shown the correct (expected) answer in Greek, and then as information, the translation of that phrase or sentence into English.

That does not mean that the English translation is an expected answer for that question.

8/13/2017, 11:47:17 AM

alex546182

but it was not a type what you hear. it was translate what you see...

8/14/2017, 5:14:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

In that case I have no idea what went wrong, because "The men drink water" should already be accepted.

If it happens again, can you perhaps take a screenshot and upload it somewhere?

8/14/2017, 5:25:55 PM

IvanaSrb75

Correct

1/28/2019, 12:47:43 PM

IvanaSrb75

Men drink/ isn't it "man drinks"?

1/28/2019, 12:46:03 PM

mizinamo
Mod

οι άντρες πίνουν is plural: "the men drink", not singular "the man drinks" -- that would be ο άντρας πίνει.

1/28/2019, 12:49:27 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.