"Ποιανού είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;"

Translation:Whose bear is this?

September 6, 2016

33 Comments


cody.perk

Idk, ask someone from the Russian course.

September 6, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

Or the Polish course.

July 10, 2017

huntersvonnegut

this is a question I hope I never have to ask

September 17, 2016

Odontoceto

What are the differences between Ποιανού, Ποιανούς and Ποιανής?

September 25, 2016

_Dimitris_

Ποιανού (=whose) 1) refers to a masculine owner (Ποιανού είναι το βιβλίο; -Του Γιάννη) 2) used when you don't know the owner's gender (Ποιανού είναι το σπίτι; -Της μητέρας μου. -Του πατέρα μου.)

Ποιανής (=whose) refers to a feminine owner, when all possible owners are feminine (Κορίτσια, ποιανής είναι αυτό το σουτιέν; -Της Χρύσας)

"Ποιανούς" is wrong.

September 28, 2016

kirakrakra

ποιανούς ή ποιους is the masculine accusative plural of ποιος

Με ποιανούς ανθρόπους δουλεύεις/ with what people do you work

see:

Η ερωτηματική αντωνυμία ποιος/ The interrogative pronoun who https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CE%B9%CE%BF%CF%82

October 5, 2016

_Dimitris_

"Ποιανούς" must be dialectal. I've never heard such type in Athens and Thessaloniki.

October 6, 2016

kirakrakra

Neither have I, nor ποιανού. I have always used ποιου for whose and ποιους for the accusative plural but wiktionary has the alternatives ποιανού and ποιανούς without comments

October 6, 2016

GeorgiosDC

I also think that ποιανούς might be dialectal. I've heard ποιανού many times; but I think more common (or at least I use it more) is τίνος. Ποιου might be used also.

October 6, 2016

Panayotis11

It is a dialect. I believe I learned it from the island Samos

December 24, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Exchanges such as this is why DL is so valuable. ευχαριστώ πολύ

December 24, 2018

Odontoceto

I'm pretty sure that I saw Ποιανούς somewhere... so, doesn't it exist?

September 30, 2016

_Dimitris_

Wrong, in both formal and colloquial speech.

September 30, 2016

IgnisTenebris

It's mine! Thanks for finding it :)

July 15, 2017

hectorlqr

So, how do you call a piano in Greek then?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

το πιάνο

May 24, 2017

katoklima

I wrote 'To whom does this bear belong'. My answer should be acceptable?

September 22, 2017

topher967863

sounds amusing and fancy but we haven't done 'belong' in greek yet...

July 13, 2018

SassanSanei

I understand αυτή here refers to "this" feminine noun, but can this sentence also mean "Whose bear is she?" or is there another way to ask that (where "she" refers to a female bear)?

September 15, 2016

papageorge20

Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό are used as both personal and demonstrative pronouns. Here it's the latter. Since in greek pronouns give away the gender, I guess the distinction between "Whose bear is this?" and "Whose bear is she?" doesn't make much sense to me.

September 17, 2016

SassanSanei

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!

September 20, 2016

Marva441926

Could this also refer to a teddy bear? Or an ursine toy of some sort?

March 9, 2019

kirakrakra

A toybear is usually diminutive in Greek

αρκουδάκι = small bear, baby bear, teddy bear

Winnie the Pooh = Γουίνι το Αρκουδάκι

March 10, 2019

lexx_it

So, instead of having a separate word like "whose", the genitive like "of whom" is always used in Greek?

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

What do you think "whose" is, if not the genitive of "who"? :)

(Or at least it used to be, back when English still had a separate genitive case -- this form survived so now we have "whose" and "who".)

September 7, 2016

lexx_it

Well, in Russian we have separate words чей (whose), which is used only in questions about possession, and кого, which is strictly genitive (and accusative). And it sounds awkward when кого is used to ask about possession, yet understandable.

September 7, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, I see :)

September 7, 2016

Uby85

Ποιανούς is used, but ive only ever heard it with greek Americans so its probably just colloquial. My γιαγιά says it. Π.χ. ποιανούς είναι αυτά τα παπούτσια στην σαλόνι;;;

March 13, 2017

kirakrakra

ποιούς/ ποιανούς is accusative plural of the masc. ποιος https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CE%B9%CE%BF%CF%82

July 13, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I think this could be ποιοῦ, too, with two forms of the masc. sg. genitive. But that may be archaic. I'm working from Adams' Essential Gk Grammar (1987).

November 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It is, but "ποιου/ποιας" has been added! ;)

November 12, 2018

Toysofpara

Hi, could someone help me with the meaning of "ποιανού"?

March 12, 2019

kirakrakra

ποιος, ποια, ποιο is who in nominative masc., fem, and neutr

in genitive whose , it becomes: ποιου or ποιανού, ποιας or ποιανής, ποιου or ποιανού

March 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.