"Ποιανού είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;"

Translation:Whose bear is this?

2 years ago

33 Comments


cody.perk

Idk, ask someone from the Russian course.

2 years ago

FrozenTundraFoxy

Or the Polish course.

1 year ago

huntersvonnegut

this is a question I hope I never have to ask

2 years ago

Odontoceto

What are the differences between Ποιανού, Ποιανούς and Ποιανής?

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

Ποιανού (=whose) 1) refers to a masculine owner (Ποιανού είναι το βιβλίο; -Του Γιάννη) 2) used when you don't know the owner's gender (Ποιανού είναι το σπίτι; -Της μητέρας μου. -Του πατέρα μου.)

Ποιανής (=whose) refers to a feminine owner, when all possible owners are feminine (Κορίτσια, ποιανής είναι αυτό το σουτιέν; -Της Χρύσας)

"Ποιανούς" is wrong.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

ποιανούς ή ποιους is the masculine accusative plural of ποιος

Με ποιανούς ανθρόπους δουλεύεις/ with what people do you work

see:

Η ερωτηματική αντωνυμία ποιος/ The interrogative pronoun who https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CE%B9%CE%BF%CF%82

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

"Ποιανούς" must be dialectal. I've never heard such type in Athens and Thessaloniki.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Neither have I, nor ποιανού. I have always used ποιου for whose and ποιους for the accusative plural but wiktionary has the alternatives ποιανού and ποιανούς without comments

2 years ago

GeorgiosDC

I also think that ποιανούς might be dialectal. I've heard ποιανού many times; but I think more common (or at least I use it more) is τίνος. Ποιου might be used also.

2 years ago

Panayotis11

It is a dialect. I believe I learned it from the island Samos

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin

Exchanges such as this is why DL is so valuable. ευχαριστώ πολύ

2 months ago

Odontoceto

I'm pretty sure that I saw Ποιανούς somewhere... so, doesn't it exist?

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

Wrong, in both formal and colloquial speech.

2 years ago

IgnisTenebris

It's mine! Thanks for finding it :)

1 year ago

hectorlqr

So, how do you call a piano in Greek then?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

το πιάνο

1 year ago

katoklima

I wrote 'To whom does this bear belong'. My answer should be acceptable?

1 year ago

topher967863

sounds amusing and fancy but we haven't done 'belong' in greek yet...

8 months ago

SassanSanei

I understand αυτή here refers to "this" feminine noun, but can this sentence also mean "Whose bear is she?" or is there another way to ask that (where "she" refers to a female bear)?

2 years ago

papageorge20

Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό are used as both personal and demonstrative pronouns. Here it's the latter. Since in greek pronouns give away the gender, I guess the distinction between "Whose bear is this?" and "Whose bear is she?" doesn't make much sense to me.

2 years ago

SassanSanei

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!

2 years ago

Marva441926

Could this also refer to a teddy bear? Or an ursine toy of some sort?

5 days ago

kirakrakra

A toybear is usually diminutive in Greek

αρκουδάκι = small bear, baby bear, teddy bear

Winnie the Pooh = Γουίνι το Αρκουδάκι

4 days ago

lexx_it

So, instead of having a separate word like "whose", the genitive like "of whom" is always used in Greek?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

What do you think "whose" is, if not the genitive of "who"? :)

(Or at least it used to be, back when English still had a separate genitive case -- this form survived so now we have "whose" and "who".)

2 years ago

lexx_it

Well, in Russian we have separate words чей (whose), which is used only in questions about possession, and кого, which is strictly genitive (and accusative). And it sounds awkward when кого is used to ask about possession, yet understandable.

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Ah, I see :)

2 years ago

Uby85

Ποιανούς is used, but ive only ever heard it with greek Americans so its probably just colloquial. My γιαγιά says it. Π.χ. ποιανούς είναι αυτά τα παπούτσια στην σαλόνι;;;

2 years ago

kirakrakra

ποιούς/ ποιανούς is accusative plural of the masc. ποιος https://el.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CE%B9%CE%BF%CF%82

8 months ago

AniOhevYayin

I think this could be ποιοῦ, too, with two forms of the masc. sg. genitive. But that may be archaic. I'm working from Adams' Essential Gk Grammar (1987).

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It is, but "ποιου/ποιας" has been added! ;)

4 months ago

Toysofpara

Hi, could someone help me with the meaning of "ποιανού"?

2 days ago

kirakrakra

ποιος, ποια, ποιο is who in nominative masc., fem, and neutr

in genitive whose , it becomes: ποιου or ποιανού, ποιας or ποιανής, ποιου or ποιανού

2 days ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.