1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιανού είναι αυτή η αρκούδα…

"Ποιανού είναι αυτή η αρκούδα;"

Translation:Whose bear is this?

September 6, 2016

33 Comments


IgnisTenebris

It's mine! Thanks for finding it :)


hectorlqr

So, how do you call a piano in Greek then?


mizinamo

το πιάνο


Marva441926

Could this also refer to a teddy bear? Or an ursine toy of some sort?


kirakrakra

A toybear is usually diminutive in Greek

αρκουδάκι = small bear, baby bear, teddy bear

Winnie the Pooh = Γουίνι το Αρκουδάκι


CatNefE

Awwww that's cute! :3


SassanSanei

I understand αυτή here refers to "this" feminine noun, but can this sentence also mean "Whose bear is she?" or is there another way to ask that (where "she" refers to a female bear)?


papageorge20

Αυτός/αυτή/αυτό are used as both personal and demonstrative pronouns. Here it's the latter. Since in greek pronouns give away the gender, I guess the distinction between "Whose bear is this?" and "Whose bear is she?" doesn't make much sense to me.


SassanSanei

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


Suzanne1234567

"Whose bear is that?" should also be accepted!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, added, thank you!


CatNefE

I imagine a circus bear getting loose and wrecking havoc on Athens.


Marva441926

It's amusing, but I suspect it's more likely to be a teddy bear dropped in a daycare, or something of the sort.


AniOhevYayin

Amusing. Just FYI: wreaking havoc


lexx_it

So, instead of having a separate word like "whose", the genitive like "of whom" is always used in Greek?


mizinamo

What do you think "whose" is, if not the genitive of "who"? :)

(Or at least it used to be, back when English still had a separate genitive case -- this form survived so now we have "whose" and "who".)


Toysofpara

Hi, could someone help me with the meaning of "ποιανού"?


kirakrakra

ποιος, ποια, ποιο is who in nominative masc., fem, and neutr

in genitive whose , it becomes: ποιου or ποιανού, ποιας or ποιανής, ποιου or ποιανού


Araucoforever

Is it correct for the male bot NOT to pronounce the "ρ" of αρκούδα? Could a Greek native speaker answer this question?


jaye16
Mod

The pronunciation is correct. Don't confuse the Greek R with other languages that have more intense sounds. what is here is correct. You can hear native Greek speakers here:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.