"אני שונאת את כולם, ואותךָ במיוחד."

Translation:I hate everybody, and you in particular.

September 6, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

Wow, so much anger!


Mosalf

כנראה שהיא חולה


Dov360473

מיסנטרופי


Ana_Leia

This could have been my ten-year-old this morning. He is working on becoming a teenager early.


CarissaS103

Wow. I'm going to make a lot of friends in Israel with sentences like these.


CarinaPaula

Just replace שונה with אוהב and it should be ok!


Josek_san

Most negative sentence I've seen on Duolingo so far.


Albur_Godwin

You must have been spared the death of the beloved hat-selling dog from the Japanese course, then. (Sorry for the spoiler, people.)


ThomBoye

I was about to learn Japanese today, thanks for ruining it!!!! ;-)


nodoctor

Sorry didn't mean to andwer or comment...but dont know how to get out of it.


nodoctor

Isn't אותך simply depending on שונא? And that's not an adverb?


danny912421

No, אותך is not an adverb, if I understand your question. It's an object pronoun. Yes, it is linked to the verb. If it were another verb, there is a chance another pronoun would have been used.


SepanSan

I feel so attacked!


anglozion76

Lovely stuff, after living in Israel for over ten years, completely understandable


VladimirGo797365

Can't we also say "particularly"?


mstein31

That's pretty harsh!


Theresa754142

Ani sonet et kulam, ve-otkha bimyukhad.


Mark367278

To all the love thy fellow man brigade, just remember this is a language course and no statement is off limits. The content is irrelevant.


boryagin

This is amazing that people keep complaining about the statement instead of being positive and spreading love. Hey, complainers, how about just practicing saying "אני אוהב את כולם" after this exercise INSTEAD of complaining and staying negative? Start living it, not just preaching maybe?


tngraham

Is the use of the definite direct object marker את with כולם normal here? I would have thought that the universality of "everything" would have precluded a marker of definiteness.


YardenNB

FWIW, my logic intuition says it's one of those cases that could have gone either definite or indefinite, but Hebrew definitely (ha ha) chose definite.


josephtal

As far as I know every definite direct object must have the את right before it, and that includes כולם, of course. It's not superflous; it's mandatory. Otherwise, you wouldn't use את before the article ה in cases of definite direct objects.


dplass1968

I've seen so many exceptions to this in DL...(non-native speaker here)


MrsTitmuss

why can I not say "I hate everyone, you especially?


danny912421

Well, you missed "and".


Jony-S

This is so funny comon


Cathy838236

Says the barking cat to the disgusting child ;0)


GillesSala5

I don't hear שונאת את but שונא את... Am I the only one?


YardenNB

I clearly hear two /et/.


DavidTaiwo

That's not fair. What did I do?


claudeGold1

Why "and particularly you" is not accepted ?


Celioluzverde

"אני אוהב את כולם, ואותךָ במיוחד."

I LOVE everybody, and you in particular.


FerlOrtega

I will learn a lot of friends in israel


nodoctor

Why are there these horrible sentences???!


AnonAnin

Do real Israelis really say bimiukhad, or do they say bemiukhad? I don’t really trust Duo’s pronunciations anymore, as they are often not the way real Israelis speak.


EranBarLev

Formally it should be bimiukhad. Informally some people say bemiukhad.


danny912421

Why wouldn't you trust it? How is it not how real Israelis speak?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.