1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שונאת את כולם, ואותךָ במ…

"אני שונאת את כולם, ואותךָ במיוחד."

Translation:I hate everybody, and you in particular.

September 6, 2016

21 Comments


Dov360473

Wow, so much anger!


Mosalf

כנראה שהיא חולה


Dov360473

מיסנטרופי


Ana_Leia

This could have been my ten-year-old this morning. He is working on becoming a teenager early.


Carissa789117

Wow. I'm going to make a lot of friends in Israel with sentences like these.


CarinaPaula

Just replace שונה with אוהב and it should be ok!


Xos...

Most negative sentence I've seen on Duolingo so far.


SepanSan

I feel so attacked!


anglozion76

Lovely stuff, after living in Israel for over ten years, completely understandable


mstein31

That's pretty harsh!


VladimirGo797365

Can't we also say "particularly"?


tngraham

Is the use of the definite direct object marker את with כולם normal here? I would have thought that the universality of "everything" would have precluded a marker of definiteness.


josephtal

As far as I know every definite direct object must have the את right before it, and that includes כולם, of course. It's not superflous; it's mandatory. Otherwise, you wouldn't use את before the article ה in cases of definite direct objects.


boryagin

This is amazing that people keep complaining about the statement instead of being positive and spreading love. Hey, complainers, how about just practicing saying "אני אוהב את כולם" after this exercise INSTEAD of complaining and staying negative? Start living it, not just preaching maybe?


DianaJohns790807

Just wait a minute, she's just having a bad hair day.


MrsTitmuss

why can I not say "I hate everyone, you especially?


danny912421

Well, you missed "and".


Jony-S

This is so funny comon

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.