"אני שונאת את כולם, ואותךָ במיוחד."

Translation:I hate everybody, and you in particular.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


Dov360473

Wow, so much anger!

September 6, 2016

Mosalf

כנראה שהיא חולה

April 25, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

Why, Duo. Why me!?!?

September 30, 2016

Ana_Leia

This could have been my ten-year-old this morning. He is working on becoming a teenager early.

January 17, 2018

SepanSan

I feel so attacked!

November 14, 2016

Xos...

Most negative sentence I've seen on Duolingo so far.

December 2, 2017

anglozion76

Lovely stuff, after living in Israel for over ten years, completely understandable

June 6, 2018

A-Lamanite

I don't feel good

December 1, 2017

tngraham

Is the use of the definite direct object marker את with כולם normal here? I would have thought that the universality of "everything" would have precluded a marker of definiteness.

December 19, 2017

josephtal

As far as I know every definite direct object must have the את right before it, and that includes כולם, of course. It's not superflous; it's mandatory. Otherwise, you wouldn't use את before the article ה in cases of definite direct objects.

February 13, 2018

mstein31

That's pretty harsh!

July 8, 2018

VladimirGo797365

Can't we also say "particularly"?

November 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.