"But they have no possibilities to win."

Translation:Mas eles não têm possibilidades de ganhar.

February 5, 2013

14 Comments


shatto

should 'para ganhar' be allowed? Is this chances to win or chances of winning?

February 5, 2013

Danmoller

With possibilidade(s), we use "de".

The "para" preposition would suggest the possibilities are used to win. But possibilities are not like tools or habilities.

You could say "eles não têm habilidades para ganhar", but not "eles não têm possibilidades para ganhar".

January 25, 2014

erudis

As far as my knowledge of English goes, to win = para ganhar, of winning = de ganhar. But I guess they can be interchangeable sometimes.

February 6, 2013

JohnGrunewald

I tried "Eles não têm nenhumas possibilidades de ganhar" and was marked wrong. Is it that the adjectives don't have to agree with the noun? Or that nenhumas just doesn't work in this sentence. Thanks

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Nunhuns and nenhumas are rarely used for PTBR.

July 15, 2016

IgordeMatos

In portuguese do not exist "nenhumas/nenhuns" only "nenhuma/nenhum" is correct and it would be right if "nenhumas" wouldn't have written

December 24, 2017

Andrew281773

"But they have no possibilities to win" does not make sense as a sentence. Does it mean "they have no chance of winning" or does it mean "there is nothing they can possibly win?" I can't translate a sentence that doesn't mean anything

July 15, 2016

Paulenrique

The first option.

July 15, 2016

MarkosGoulet

Duolingo never taught negative indefinite adjectives and pronouns, did it?

October 31, 2013

Danmoller

That is not common in Portuguese (perhaps it doesn't even exist. As a native, I can't remember anything like that).
You end up negating the verb, not the noun.
have no possibilites = não têm possibilidades

You could try "nenhuma possibilidade" (no possibilities).
Nenhuma = nem+uma = not a single one/not even one/none

But even doing so, you would still use the negation of the verb: "eles não têm nenhuma possibilitade de vencer"

Maybe a numeric workaround? Eles têm zero possibilidade de ganhar.

January 25, 2014

lugosky

'Eles não tên nenhuma possibilidade de ganhar'?

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

"Mas eles não têm nenhuma possibilidade de ganhar" is right.

July 15, 2016

belsazar0

why not para ganhar?

February 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.