"But they have no possibilities to win."

Translation:Mas eles não têm possibilidades de ganhar.

February 5, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shatto

should 'para ganhar' be allowed? Is this chances to win or chances of winning?


Danmoller

With possibilidade(s), we use "de".

The "para" preposition would suggest the possibilities are used to win. But possibilities are not like tools or habilities.

You could say "eles não têm habilidades para ganhar", but not "eles não têm possibilidades para ganhar".


erudis

As far as my knowledge of English goes, to win = para ganhar, of winning = de ganhar. But I guess they can be interchangeable sometimes.


JohnGrunewald

I tried "Eles não têm nenhumas possibilidades de ganhar" and was marked wrong. Is it that the adjectives don't have to agree with the noun? Or that nenhumas just doesn't work in this sentence. Thanks


Paulenrique

Nunhuns and nenhumas are rarely used for PTBR.


IgordeMatos

In portuguese do not exist "nenhumas/nenhuns" only "nenhuma/nenhum" is correct and it would be right if "nenhumas" wouldn't have written


Andrew281773

"But they have no possibilities to win" does not make sense as a sentence. Does it mean "they have no chance of winning" or does it mean "there is nothing they can possibly win?" I can't translate a sentence that doesn't mean anything


Paulenrique

The first option.


Stephanie748915

"But they have no possibilities to win " is just bad grammer


ShirleyMoo9

I wrote "mas eles não têm possibilidades para ganhar", and it was accepted! However Danmoller says that shouldn't have been accepted?


Danmoller

Sounds really bad to me (I'm a Brazilian)


rogerehoward

Why argue over what the Portuguese translation should be when the English sentence does not make sense. It should be they have no possibility of winning


Stephanie748915

duo lingo doesn't seem to realise that direct translation from one language to another is not always possible!!! When will they realise this???


belsazar0

why not para ganhar?


Erik27135

Vencer ? Not acceped


TonyPay459804

Mas eles não têm possibilidades de vencer. Accepted 11/30/2020


MarkosGoulet

Duolingo never taught negative indefinite adjectives and pronouns, did it?


Danmoller

That is not common in Portuguese (perhaps it doesn't even exist. As a native, I can't remember anything like that).
You end up negating the verb, not the noun.
have no possibilites = não têm possibilidades

You could try "nenhuma possibilidade" (no possibilities).
Nenhuma = nem+uma = not a single one/not even one/none

But even doing so, you would still use the negation of the verb: "eles não têm nenhuma possibilitade de vencer"

Maybe a numeric workaround? Eles têm zero possibilidade de ganhar.


lugosky

'Eles não tên nenhuma possibilidade de ganhar'?


Paulenrique

"Mas eles não têm nenhuma possibilidade de ganhar" is right.


KellyJDarwin

I thought the 'não' would come before possibilidades for the given English sentence but i was marked wrong (Mas eles têm não possibilidades de ganhar). To me the correct answer would make the English sentence 'But they don't have possibilities to win', which sounds weird.


OlivierLondres

Different languages, different word order. So far não has always been before the verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.