"היא אוהבת לכסות את העוגות."

Translation:She likes to cover the cakes.

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


AdamReisman

I like to cover my cakes as well, but you really don't see me going around announcing it very often. ;-)

November 18, 2016

David-720

Well...that just about puts the icing on the cake!

May 4, 2017

Elana1818

As in icing/frosting? She likes to ice/frost the cakes?

September 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

It could mean that, but usually you'd use the verb לצפות or לזגג for this. The more straight forward meaning is probably some kind of cover to keep the cake fresh/intact (like a plastic cover).

September 6, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes, it was meant as in a physical cover (saran wrap or plastic).

September 6, 2016

Elana1818

Got it: a saran wrap fetish. Thanks!

September 7, 2016

Tom273734

Or could it mean to cover them so as to hide them and prevent them from being eaten by somebody else?

December 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.