1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוהבת לכסות את העוגות."

"היא אוהבת לכסות את העוגות."

Translation:She likes to cover the cakes.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


AdamReisman

I like to cover my cakes as well, but you really don't see me going around announcing it very often. ;-)


David-720

Well...that just about puts the icing on the cake!


Elana1818

As in icing/frosting? She likes to ice/frost the cakes?


radagastthebrown

It could mean that, but usually you'd use the verb לצפות or לזגג for this. The more straight forward meaning is probably some kind of cover to keep the cake fresh/intact (like a plastic cover).


Mazzorano

Yes, it was meant as in a physical cover (saran wrap or plastic).


Elana1818

Got it: a saran wrap fetish. Thanks!


Tom273734

Or could it mean to cover them so as to hide them and prevent them from being eaten by somebody else?


Hava_Dorit

Leetzpót or l'tzapót? In Hebrew לצפות can be pronounced both ways, and I get them mixed up all the time. Many thanks in advance...

Here's a Morfix entry that covers both: https://www.morfix.co.il/לצפות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.