"Τα κορίτσια και τα αγόρια τρώνε."

Translation:The girls and the boys eat.

September 6, 2016

14 Comments


GarrettDiment

Is there a difference in Greek between "are eating" and "eat"?

September 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, there is only one present tense.

September 6, 2016

Iva.Pelakova

And hoy do I know if they eat just now or they eat regulary?

October 15, 2016

Giorgio182480

Well, if they don't eat regularly, they will be very thin.

August 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

From context, "now" or "every day" or something giving context will follow but the verb will always be the same as there is only one present tense.

October 15, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

The audio for "τρώνε" sounds like "τρώνα". Is this correct pronunciation for this word?

December 17, 2016

Mmaxpk

No it is a computer speach. Can sound weirdsometimes i found out

June 7, 2017

silviaegt

So it should really sound like an e?

September 17, 2017

Mimi658232

Same problem here on my Android 7. I believe Duolingo relies on the text-to-speech system of the platform you use, which is often weird for Greek on Android :-(

August 24, 2018

santiago1515

Why doesn't this verb "eat" end with -ouv if the subject is "they"?

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The form "τρώω" comes from the ancient Greek form "τρώγω", which has now become obsolete. As far as that obsolete form is concerned, the 3rd plural person ended in "-ουν", indeed (τρώγουν) ;)

Other verbs, such as πονάω=to be in pain, διψάω=to be thirsty, γελάω=to laugh etc. may end both in -ουν and -άνε, with the second form being the more common of the two.

November 5, 2018

ludovicalo11

Why does it say me it's wrong?? He translate boys as BOYFRIENDS! :(

March 28, 2018

vyUk73GD

I thought is was impossible to have two a's: τα αγόρια, because it's difficult to pronounce

October 20, 2018

Blunder9

Is the second "τα" nessesary?

March 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.