1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα κορίτσια και τα αγόρια τρ…

"Τα κορίτσια και τα αγόρια τρώνε."

Translation:The girls and the boys eat.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


GarrettDiment

Is there a difference in Greek between "are eating" and "eat"?


D_..
Mod

No, there is only one present tense.


Iva.Pelakova

And hoy do I know if they eat just now or they eat regulary?


Giorgio182480

Well, if they don't eat regularly, they will be very thin.


Sad_blue_cookies

That's called anorexia, right?


D_..
Mod

From context, "now" or "every day" or something giving context will follow but the verb will always be the same as there is only one present tense.


santiago1515

Why doesn't this verb "eat" end with -ouv if the subject is "they"?


G.Georgopoulos

The form "τρώω" comes from the ancient Greek form "τρώγω", which has now become obsolete. As far as that obsolete form is concerned, the 3rd plural person ended in "-ουν", indeed (τρώγουν) ;)

Other verbs, such as πονάω=to be in pain, διψάω=to be thirsty, γελάω=to laugh etc. may end both in -ουν and -άνε, with the second form being the more common of the two.


MarksAaron

The audio for "τρώνε" sounds like "τρώνα". Is this correct pronunciation for this word?


Mmaxpk

No it is a computer speach. Can sound weirdsometimes i found out


silviaegt

So it should really sound like an e?


Mimi658232

Same problem here on my Android 7. I believe Duolingo relies on the text-to-speech system of the platform you use, which is often weird for Greek on Android :-(


vyUk73GD

I thought is was impossible to have two a's: τα αγόρια, because it's difficult to pronounce


Blunder9

Is the second "τα" nessesary?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is. Either both or neither, because "Κορίτσια και αγόρια" means "Girls and boys".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.