1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwnân nhw ddysgu!"

"Gwnân nhw ddysgu!"

Translation:They will learn!

September 6, 2016

2 Comments


Tom.Pegley

Is "Gwnân nhw ddysgu" the same as "Byddan nhw ddysgu"?


EllisVaughan

Yes, though you need it to be "Nhw'n" in the "Byddan nhw'n dysgu" construction (and also note no mutation in that construction either) because "yn" (when it is a verbal particle) is needed to connect a form of bod (in this instance "byddan") to a noun, verb-noun or adjective (in this case the verb-noun "Dysgu"). "Byddan nhw'n dysgu" is already accepted as an answer.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.