"יש לי סוג אחר של אריה."

Translation:I have another kind of lion.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danthecan1

This is an odd sentence. Not sure what the context is where this would fit in.


Janis559500

In training a lion for a circus, you might have a compliant lion versus one that is difficult to train.


fernandomaremar

In a toy store, for example.


astgtciv

... A deadlion.


owlinthebox

Are סוג and מין interchangeable?


bar_an

Not exactly. מין means "species". "יש לי מין אחר של אריה." = "I have another species of lion"...


ShiloGeva

But __ כל מיני= different kind of...


ShiloGeva

I mean "different kinds of things..."


Theresa754142

Yesh li sug akher shel arye.

Pealim says arye, but did she say ariye?


BurleighBl

Although different was listed as a meaning for אחר, it was rejected. I reported it, but please correct me if different would not be an appropriate substitute for another.


mtuJ4U

Dumb sentence.. Should speak clearly so we have a chance if hearing it properly at least!


Zhrq9

I put "i have the other kind if lion" would this be wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.