1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי סוג אחר של אריה."

"יש לי סוג אחר של אריה."

Translation:I have another kind of lion.

September 6, 2016

9 Comments


Danthecan1

This is an odd sentence. Not sure what the context is where this would fit in.


Janis559500

In training a lion for a circus, you might have a compliant lion versus one that is difficult to train.


fernandomaremar

In a toy store, for example.


astgtciv

... A deadlion.


owlinthebox

Are סוג and מין interchangeable?


bar_an

Not exactly. מין means "species". "יש לי מין אחר של אריה." = "I have another species of lion"...


BurleighBl

Although different was listed as a meaning for אחר, it was rejected. I reported it, but please correct me if different would not be an appropriate substitute for another.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.