"אחי הגדול שומר עליי."

Translation:My big brother is looking after me.

September 6, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harlandski

ג'ורג' אורוול?!


TeribleT

Thanks to Guy and Yahel & I now know the middle child is called yeled sandwich


CarinaPaula

A reference to 1984?


PennyFore

Can't you just say "watches me" (as in "keeps an eye on me") instead of "watches over me"?


ChayaDoppelt

I think you can. I mean, I always use it


aline712736

Older or big means the same in english


houthakker72

If I have several older brothers, how do I refer to "my oldest brother" in Hebrew ?


bar_an

In Hebrew we refer to the oldest among a group of siblings as "הבכור" (ha-bechor). So "my oldest brother" will be "אחי הבכור".


Michael295169

Why is "taking care of me" wrong?


Theresa754142

That seems okay, but in the case of two adults, maybe Duolingo sees “looking after me” as someone who’s got my back in case something happens, whereas “taking care of me” implies day to day care which might be necessary if I am physically challenged for example.

So “taking care of me” might restrict the meaning unnecessarily.


Janis559500

I'm a native speaker of American English. I've always heard "looking after me" to mean taking care of, like a parent or a babysitter would do. For the meaning of "watching somebody's back" "stepping in to protect someone's interests" I would say "looking out for me."


Dov360473

Why the need for a second yud here?


synp

So that you'll pronounce it Alaiiiii instead of Ali


NoamKriten

It's not really needed


YardenNB

It's actually a rule of niqqud-less writing, though many native speakers might not know is and make the mistake (nobody is a native writer, ha ha).


Jacob723981

What's wrong with 'my elder brother'?


xerostomus

He is a bit too much hairy. Sort of atavism. But i do not hold any prejudgies. :-)


Larry824711

Older brother would be the best translation, but elder is just not used in colloquial speech, at least not in the U.S.


Theresa754142

Akhi ha-gadol shomer alai.


Dov360473

'Elder' has other meanings, in addition to being a form of 'older'. For example, it's also a church title. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elder_(administrative_title). Here's the first paragraph of that entry: "The term Elder, or its equivalent in another language, is used in several countries and organizations to indicate a position of authority. This usage is usually derived from the notion that the oldest members of any given group are the wisest, and are thus the most qualified to rule, provide counsel or serve the said group in some other capacity."


ArcturusArcturus

Very interesting discussion about eldest, elder, oldest and elderly. I heard each one of these, though lived in USA not all my life but less than 10 years. Can anyone from you wise and hebrew-speaking people tell me why the verb שומר, which is to "guard" is used here as "watch over me", as in the other languages l speak the terms used are "watch" or "take care", does this have a cultural connotation in Hebrew or have to do with the language construction?


danny912421

It has to do with the preposition. שומר את means keep and שומר על means watch over, look after.


YardenNB

I think שומר עלי very barely has the meaning of "taking care of me" - that would usually be מטפל בי, or maybe דואג לי. I think שומר על has a meaning much closer to "guard", "protects".

So I think Arcturus's question is a good one, but backwards: I believe all exercises in this course were created from Hebrew to English - they chose a Hebrew sentence that exemplifies the topic, then attempted to give it the best English translation, and then the pair is used in both directions. So the question is not why שומר is used here, but why "looking after" is used - and I think it's indeed not an ideal choice.


Dov360473

You raise an interesting point. I think of שומר עלי as, essentially, "watches over me", whereas מטפל בי, yes, it means "takes care of me", but in the sense of patient care. That is, a nurse מטפלת בי. And, to my ear, דואג לי has a sense of worrying about me. They're all "taking care of me", but with different nuances.


YardenNB

The word דואג has the meaning "worry", surely, but surely it also has usage that has nothing to do with worrying - just fulfilling some needs.


Dov360473

I אני דואג לך ;-)


Hannah649004

Thank you this is very helpful.


Swinazgul

The Big Brother is watching you ;-)


altan570786

If "אחי הגדול" construct is accepted here than it must be accepted for the question with soldier's sisters.


danny912421

But that isn't construct state. It's just a noun and an adjective. For construct state you'd need two nouns.


BG8aa

הֲשֹׁמֵ֥ר אָחִ֖י אָנֹֽכִי? (בראשית ד:ט)


Debs2308

Can you also say protects me? Or would this need אותי at the end?


YardenNB

Maybe it should be accepted, but the more precise translation for "protects" is מגן. Anywy, not "שומר אותי", since "שומר את" means "keeps" (a certain belonging, hard to imagine it used with persons, but I guess possible).


NeueAnfang

أخ كبير وكلامى غير ملزم

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.