1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחי הגדול שומר עליי."

"אחי הגדול שומר עליי."

Translation:My big brother is looking after me.

September 6, 2016

30 Comments


harlandski

ג'ורג' אורוול?!


houthakker72

If I have several older brothers, how do I refer to "my oldest brother" in Hebrew ?


bar_an

In Hebrew we refer to the oldest among a group of siblings as "הבכור" (ha-bechor). So "my oldest brother" will be "אחי הבכור".


PennyFore

Can't you just say "watches me" (as in "keeps an eye on me") instead of "watches over me"?


ChayaDoppelt

I think you can. I mean, I always use it


TeribleT

Thanks to Guy and Yahel & I now know the middle child is called yeled sandwich


CarinaPaula

A reference to 1984?


Dov360473

Why the need for a second yud here?


synp

So that you'll pronounce it Alaiiiii instead of Ali


NoamKriten

It's not really needed


xerostomus

It is not called yud, is it?


synp

That is the name of the letter, yes.


Jacob723981

What's wrong with 'my elder brother'?


xerostomus

He is a bit too much hairy. Sort of atavism. But i do not hold any prejudgies. :-)


Larry824711

Older brother would be the best translation, but elder is just not used in colloquial speech, at least not in the U.S.


TeribleT

Eldest brother. Elder would connote that he's a senior or elderly.


BillDe

Not really. Just another way of saying older. You confuse two meanings of elder.


TeribleT

I didn't confuse anything. It's not used that way for siblings.

https://grammarist.com/usage/elder-eldest/


MaryJaneKe4

I am a native English Speaker (grew up in Ohio and have lived in Minnesota for 34 yrs.) "An elder" refers to an old person but I could say "an elder brother lives in Texas" meaning "an older brother". It's just that you are MORE likely to hear "an older brother". as TeribleT says, it's not used often. The "eldest" sibling is still used. I sure wish I had some friends to answer my Hebrew questions :)


BillDe

You misread your own source. When it says "they also tend to connote seniority" it is telling you 'elder' tends to be used as a comparative. For example, to say the brother who is older than I, "my elder brother". I can say my elder brother when I am 10 and he is 12. This has little to do with "he's a senior or elderly". Re-read the source you quoted. BTW you are good to look for sources like this. English is a broad language with many meaning we don't experience in our own lives. This is why I always double check my grammar before posting, and why I appreciate that you did too.


TeribleT

Just so there's so confusion, I'm referring to it not being common to refer to an older sibling as "elder", not that the word elder is uncommon in general - just when you are referring to siblings.


TeribleT

In reference to seniority, then they give examples that are NOT about siblings. you'll note that all the sibling examples use eldest or older, not elder.

If you're elder you might use it for siblings but it's just not common today and is NOT the preferred usage.


BillDe

TeribleT, Clearly you are right if you say that elder has other meanings besides older. It can be a tree for example. Where I disagree is your assertion that elder is no longer common usage usage for the meaning "older". Both dictionary.com and https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/elder-eldest-or-older-oldest do not say this. I don't see your source claiming this either.


aline712736

Older or big means the same in english


Dov360473

'Elder' has other meanings, in addition to being a form of 'older'. For example, it's also a church title. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elder_(administrative_title). Here's the first paragraph of that entry: "The term Elder, or its equivalent in another language, is used in several countries and organizations to indicate a position of authority. This usage is usually derived from the notion that the oldest members of any given group are the wisest, and are thus the most qualified to rule, provide counsel or serve the said group in some other capacity."


ArcturusArcturus

Very interesting discussion about eldest, elder, oldest and elderly. I heard each one of these, though lived in USA not all my life but less than 10 years. Can anyone from you wise and hebrew-speaking people tell me why the verb שומר, which is to "guard" is used here as "watch over me", as in the other languages l speak the terms used are "watch" or "take care", does this have a cultural connotation in Hebrew or have to do with the language construction?


danny912421

It has to do with the preposition. שומר את means keep and שומר על means watch over, look after.


Hannah649004

Thank you this is very helpful.


Swinazgul

The Big Brother is watching you ;-)


Theresa754142

Akhi ha-gadol shomer alai.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.