"אחי הגדול שומר עליי."

Translation:My big brother is looking after me.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


harlandski

ג'ורג' אורוול?!

February 24, 2017

houthakker72

If I have several older brothers, how do I refer to "my oldest brother" in Hebrew ?

September 6, 2016

bar_an

In Hebrew we refer to the oldest among a group of siblings as "הבכור" (ha-bechor). So "my oldest brother" will be "אחי הבכור".

September 6, 2016

Dov360473

Why the need for a second yud here?

September 19, 2016

synp

So that you'll pronounce it Alaiiiii instead of Ali

April 12, 2017

NoamKriten

It's not really needed

April 29, 2017

xerostomus

It is not called yud, is it?

September 3, 2017

synp

That is the name of the letter, yes.

September 3, 2017

PennyFore

Can't you just say "watches me" (as in "keeps an eye on me") instead of "watches over me"?

January 7, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I think you can. I mean, I always use it

June 29, 2018

Jacob723981

What's wrong with 'my elder brother'?

August 21, 2017

xerostomus

He is a bit too much hairy. Sort of atavism. But i do not hold any prejudgies. :-)

September 3, 2017

Larry824711

Older brother would be the best translation, but elder is just not used in colloquial speech, at least not in the U.S.

October 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

Eldest brother. Elder would connote that he's a senior or elderly.

February 28, 2019

BillDe

Not really. Just another way of saying older. You confuse two meanings of elder.

May 8, 2019

TeribleTeri

I didn't confuse anything. It's not used that way for siblings.

https://grammarist.com/usage/elder-eldest/

May 8, 2019

BillDe

You misread your own source. When it says "they also tend to connote seniority" it is telling you 'elder' tends to be used as a comparative. For example, to say the brother who is older than I, "my elder brother". I can say my elder brother when I am 10 and he is 12. This has little to do with "he's a senior or elderly". Re-read the source you quoted. BTW you are good to look for sources like this. English is a broad language with many meaning we don't experience in our own lives. This is why I always double check my grammar before posting, and why I appreciate that you did too.

May 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

In reference to seniority, then they give examples that are NOT about siblings. you'll note that all the sibling examples use eldest or older, not elder.

If you're elder you might use it for siblings but it's just not common today and is NOT the preferred usage.

May 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

Thanks to Guy and Yahel & I now know the middle child is called yeled sandwich

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.