"Der Monat"

Translation:The month

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


Doi2.

In Austria - Das Monat

September 6, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

Apparently in (some regions of?) Bavaria, too. But as far as I know that's only dialectal and it's still masculine in standard language, right? Or can you actually use das Monat in formal texts in Austria? In German standard language it sounds plain wrong...

September 6, 2016

Myxir

I just looked it up in the official Austrian dictionary and it says that "das Monat" is colloquial. But I would probably write it even in a formal text because I wouldn't even think of the possibility that it could be colloquial. It's just normal for us.

October 8, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

Interesting!

October 9, 2016

Shirlgirl007

At the beginning of this unit, it is spelled Monate, with an e, is this something different, or a mistake?

February 14, 2017

mizinamo

Monate is the plural.

February 15, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Oh, why didn't I think of that, thank you...

February 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.