"פעם הייתי תלמיד כמוךָ, אבל אז קיבלתי חץ בברך."

Translation:Once I was a student like you, but then I received an arrow in the knee.

September 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

The audio is of just one in-breath, followed by no words. An effect of the arrow ?


bar_an

They used to record the Hebrew sentences, but then they took an arrow in their knees.


AlmogL

In this case they decided to go with a dramatisation of the event.


kulayni

4 years later, still the same problem with the audio. This course has been abandoned.


AnCatDubh

‘Received an arrow to the knee’? Doesn’t sound like English to me.


DL-Trolls

What the hell does it even mean!!?

8(


XeroStomus1

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zKx6EPimxPI

I Used To Be An Adventurer Like You, Then I Took An Arrow In The Knee.


drakenabarion

Unexpected Skyrim reference!


Zdeka985336

פַּעַם הָיִיתִי תַּלְמִיד כָּמוֹךָ, אֲבָל אָז קִבַּלְתִּי חֵץ בַּבֶּרֶךְ. Pa'am hayiti talmid kamocha, aval az kibalti chetz baberech.


DonnyReich

Apparently, "I got hit in the knee with an arrow" is not correct


shani.gorm

I took an arrow to the knee is much better


Corinnebelle

All I hear, is the arrow being shot.


Carlahna

Oh the memes...


Pi5ix

It should be in my knee


Theresa754142

In American English at least, people sometimes referred to their body parts with the, for example, “the shoulder’s been acting up”, meaning “my shoulder has been in pain recently”.

Or just like Hebrew, when you say “I received an arrow in the knee”, once you say “I received an arrow”, it’s understood whose knee is being referenced.

But I agree with shani that “I took an arrow to the knee” is better English than DL’s version.


mab615805

So now I am, very happy, in a wheelchair with much more time to study on Duo Lingo


Dimitrij_

The knee is a convenient arrow receptacle


MargaretDu3

פוס רו דה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.