"These birds fly here from England, and fly back to England."

Translation:Ezek a madarak Angliából repülnek ide, és Angliába repülnek vissza.

September 6, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trityu

Na valaki legyen szíves megmagyarázni, hogy mért nem helyes ha úgy írom, hogy Ezek a madarak ide repülnek Angliából, s nem pedig Angliából repülnek ide.????


BetsyLowe

How do we know to split into "repülnek ide" instead of "iderepülnek"?


RyagonIV

That is a question of what you want to emphasise in the sentence. Here you want to spell out that the birds are coming from England, so Angliából is in front of the verb, in the focus, and thus the prefix has to get disattached. Same for the second clause.
If you keep the prefix attached, the focus lies on the verb, making it sound more neutral, "they fly here". But in that case you'll have to restructure the sentence a little: "Ezek a madarak iderepülnek Angliából, és visszarepülnek Angliába."


SMOOGSTAG

Do you want to focus on that, though? Doesn't "these" birds imply that the focus is in fact on the specific birds in question?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.