"לאחרונה אני שומע דברים."

Translation:Lately I hear things.

September 6, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larry824711

There is another way to take this besides mental health. It could mean that he has been hearing rumors or gossip. I could see this sentence being said at an office lunch about rumors about what management is planning. Or how about a spy reporting to his handler?


RussellAE

That's what I was thinking. Could a native speaker please confirm that this sentence can be used this way?


Ariel407772

Yes, it can have both meanings


lanadelrey101

Yes. שמעתי דברים לאחרונה (I've been hearing things lately) is a better alternative.


Theresa754142

La-akharona ani shomea dvarim.


Dov360473

La'kharona... with nikkud it's לָאַחֲרוֹנָה. The אַ is almost lost in this speaker's pronunciation.


Albur_Godwin

As a mere learner, I think his enunciation is fine. Also, it is a good thing to hear the language spoken at normal speed, in order to correctly train the ear.


ArielT10

Duo going to places again


Camilyon

Why is it not also, "Lately, I hear words."?


binyc

words is almost always מילים


Camilyon

Makes sense, I guess those are holdovers from studying Biblical Hebrew.


xkarolex

We say, if you're hearing things, start praying


drincade

Might want to get that checked out by a doctor... Is this a special Hebrew way of saying I was deaf but now I can hear? Lately would indicate one did not hear things before.


ThomBoye

La-kharona, "My Sharona" is stuck in my head...


Carr61508

Is the English sentence correct? "Lately I've been hearing things" I would say, but I'm not native


Theresa754142

At the top of this page, Larry82, who I believe is a native English speaker, explained what this sentence could mean and didn’t mention that it was grammatically incorrect, so that’s your confirmation that it’s grammatically okay, especially since 16 people agreed with him.

But I also think that “Lately I’ve been hearing things” is the more usual sentence.


Dov360473

Haldol could help.


xerostomus

Haliperidol - drugs by schizofrenia? Well. Or just have a kind, friendly chat with voices of agents of CIA.


Dov360473

Or, wear an aluminum foil hat.


BuddyCountryRock

I can hear: ha-Davarim. Not just Davarim.


TaraPride

That ah sound before Dvarim is just the end of the verb, shome-ah.


DanielHolb1

Can you say, "lately I've been hearing things"?


CarolSimmo4

I'm a native English speaker. I would not necessarily say it this way. More like: 'I have been hearing things recently' - (plural times) or 'I have heard things lately'.

The way this sentence is structured will have the first thought it is a 'weird' hearing, or by the addition of a comma after the lately, could be an ominous insinuation of a rumour.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.