"אני ממש אוהב את האוכל של אמא."

Translation:I really like mom's food.

September 6, 2016

10 Comments


chinchilla21

Why can't I write, 'my mother' instead of 'Mum's'?

September 6, 2016

AlmogL

Similar to English, as far as I know, you call your mother אמא when you are either addressing her, or are speaking to a sibling, who has the same אמא. So אמא = Mom, אמא שלי = my mother, typically.

September 7, 2016

gsazbon

Could ממש be truly?

September 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think it can

September 25, 2016

PetrYanovich

ממש vs באמת?

November 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Really as in "very much" - ממש

Really as in factually - באמת

November 25, 2016

NamPhamQua

I don't see the word 'my' anywhere.

December 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's implied. There is some ambiguity, but usually that's what it means.

December 11, 2016

GillesSala5

Why isn't "very much" accepted?

March 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I think, מַמּשׁ is not a degree word, but rather used for emphasis, giving special weight to to information that it is important: לְרִאשׁוֹנָה אֲנַ֫חְנוּ מַמָּשׁ יְכוֹלִים לַעֲשׂוֹת אֶת זֶה for the first time we can really do it or אֲנִי נוֹלַ֫דְתִּי מַמָּשׁ כָּאן בְּחֶ֫דֶר הַזֶּה מַמָּשׁ I really was born here in this very room. It is not so much about that it is true or very much the case, it is more about a forceful wow-effect.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.