"אני ממש אוהב את האוכל של אמא."

Translation:I really like mom's food.

September 6, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ani mamash ohev et ha-okhel shel ima.


PetrYanovich

ממש vs באמת?


NaftaliFri1

Really as in "very much" - ממש

Really as in factually - באמת


shimkelevine

I really like Mom's cooking should be accepted. This is how one would normally say it. Mom's food would literally mean that she buys good quality groceries, which I do not think is the implication of the Hebrew.


chinchilla21

Why can't I write, 'my mother' instead of 'Mum's'?


AlmogL

Similar to English, as far as I know, you call your mother אמא when you are either addressing her, or are speaking to a sibling, who has the same אמא. So אמא = Mom, אמא שלי = my mother, typically.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between ממש and מאוד?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, I suppose they are quite similar. My impression is that מַמָּשׁ is more emphatic and emotionally loaded.


gsazbon

    Could ממש be truly?


NamPhamQua

    I don't see the word 'my' anywhere.


NaftaliFri1

    It's implied. There is some ambiguity, but usually that's what it means.


GillesSala5

    Why isn't "very much" accepted?


IngeborgHa14

    I think, מַמּשׁ is not a degree word, but rather used for emphasis, giving special weight to to information that it is important: לְרִאשׁוֹנָה אֲנַ֫חְנוּ מַמָּשׁ יְכוֹלִים לַעֲשׂוֹת אֶת זֶה for the first time we can really do it or אֲנִי נוֹלַ֫דְתִּי מַמָּשׁ כָּאן בְּחֶ֫דֶר הַזֶּה מַמָּשׁ I really was born here in this very room. It is not so much about that it is true or very much the case, it is more about a forceful wow-effect.


Eszter449866

    "the food of mom" ???? I think it is not so nice in English but it can be used... Is not it?


Ariel407772

    No, you wouldn't ever say that in English (I'm a native English speaker)


shimkelevine

    I would probably say "I really like [speaking to a family member] Mom's cooking" or [spkg to someone outside the family] "... my mother's cooking." A previous comment correctly distinguished btn these two. I would probably not say "Mom's food" bcs the food itself does not belong to my mother, only the way she prepared it. Perhaps British usage is different?


JanuszWoro3

    What about........ I quite like mom's food?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.