1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני ממש אוהב את האוכל של אמא…

"אני ממש אוהב את האוכל של אמא."

Translation:I really like mom's food.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


chinchilla21

Why can't I write, 'my mother' instead of 'Mum's'?


AlmogL

Similar to English, as far as I know, you call your mother אמא when you are either addressing her, or are speaking to a sibling, who has the same אמא. So אמא = Mom, אמא שלי = my mother, typically.


NaftaliFri1

Really as in "very much" - ממש

Really as in factually - באמת


gsazbon

Could ממש be truly?


Eszter449866

"the food of mom" ???? I think it is not so nice in English but it can be used... Is not it?


NamPhamQua

I don't see the word 'my' anywhere.


NaftaliFri1

It's implied. There is some ambiguity, but usually that's what it means.


GillesSala5

Why isn't "very much" accepted?


IngeborgHa14

I think, מַמּשׁ is not a degree word, but rather used for emphasis, giving special weight to to information that it is important: לְרִאשׁוֹנָה אֲנַ֫חְנוּ מַמָּשׁ יְכוֹלִים לַעֲשׂוֹת אֶת זֶה for the first time we can really do it or אֲנִי נוֹלַ֫דְתִּי מַמָּשׁ כָּאן בְּחֶ֫דֶר הַזֶּה מַמָּשׁ I really was born here in this very room. It is not so much about that it is true or very much the case, it is more about a forceful wow-effect.


shimkelevine

I really like Mom's cooking should be accepted. This is how one would normally say it. Mom's food would literally mean that she buys good quality groceries, which I do not think is the implication of the Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.