"Η γυναίκα δεν φοράει κοστούμι"

Translation:The woman does not wear a suit

9/6/2016, 7:00:32 PM

14 Comments


Joao1362

Shouldn't the translation be "The woman doesn't wear a suit" instead of "The woman doesn't wear suit"? =P

9/6/2016, 7:00:32 PM

Vjeko13

"The woman does not wear suits" was rejected as incorrect. Either "wears a suit" or "wears suits" is correct, but "wears suit" cannot possibly be correct.

3/16/2017, 8:01:43 PM

Melissa1250

In English, we would never say "The woman does not wear suit." You should remove it as a correct answer.

11/19/2016, 3:02:48 AM

ohxk7

I agree: does not wear suit.... in what part of the Anglosaxon world is that a normal expression?

9/22/2017, 9:35:56 AM

Jon345104

The woman does not wear the suit was marked wrong

4/11/2018, 11:58:40 AM

D_..
Mod

the suit = το κοστούμι
a suit = (ένα) κοστούμι

4/11/2018, 12:10:49 PM

Arek593022

Why is "the woman wears no suit" wrong?

8/2/2018, 7:14:41 PM

Gabriela-X

And shouldn't be in greek "ένα κοστούμι " if the english translation is "a suit" ?

10/18/2018, 8:11:18 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The indefinite article is used way less often in Greek compared to English. As a matter of fact, this sentence would sound a bit awkward if the indefinite article had been included.

10/18/2018, 10:49:59 PM

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"The woman does not wear a costume" was not accepted?

11/13/2018, 1:28:11 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added now!

11/14/2018, 12:11:51 AM

JCX76

δε φοράει*

11/25/2018, 9:59:36 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's included in the alternatives.

11/25/2018, 10:36:06 PM

AllenandJane

Why is " the woman does not wear suits" unacceptable? You had previously accepted " ... does not wear belts" for " ...δεν φοράει ζώνη".

2/5/2019, 2:40:50 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.