1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα δεν φοράει κοστούμ…

"Η γυναίκα δεν φοράει κοστούμι"

Translation:The woman does not wear a suit

September 6, 2016

7 Comments


Joao1362

Shouldn't the translation be "The woman doesn't wear a suit" instead of "The woman doesn't wear suit"? =P


Melissa1250

In English, we would never say "The woman does not wear suit." You should remove it as a correct answer.


Vjeko13

"The woman does not wear suits" was rejected as incorrect. Either "wears a suit" or "wears suits" is correct, but "wears suit" cannot possibly be correct.


Gabriela-X

And shouldn't be in greek "ένα κοστούμι " if the english translation is "a suit" ?


G.Georgopoulos

The indefinite article is used way less often in Greek compared to English. As a matter of fact, this sentence would sound a bit awkward if the indefinite article had been included.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"The woman does not wear a costume" was not accepted?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.