"אחרי הגשם הקרקע רטובה."

Translation:After the rain the ground is wet.

September 6, 2016

12 Comments


CAA15

So what means dirt if not Karkah?

September 6, 2016

bar_an

Dirt can be translated to "עפר" (afar) or "לכלוך" (Lichluch). They are actually have a very different meanings and both have the same word in English ;-)

September 6, 2016

CAA15

Thanks. Aphar is dirt on the ground, correct?

September 7, 2016

bar_an

close enough...

September 9, 2016

CAA15

Haha

September 9, 2016

Laukinis

מה ההבדל בין המשפט הזה והמשפט: אחרי הגשם, האדמה תמיד רטובה? תודה

March 20, 2017

CAA15

, + אדומה תמיד

חחח, בלי לצחוק, ההבדל הוא שאתה מוסיף "תמיד". אני לא חושב שיש הבדל בין אדמה לקרקע.

March 21, 2017

CAA15

The difference between Adamah and Karkah seems to be the difference between Earth/land and the ground.

March 21, 2017

BarakSaltz

Can "הגשם" translate as English "rain" without "the"?

A. "גשם גורם לעצבים.

B. "הגשם גורם לעצבים."

Languages vary in definite article use on abstract nouns.

February 20, 2017

Hava_Dorit

I have a different question. Isn't קרקע masculine due to the ayin (ע)? and if so, why the feminine ending on רטובה?

October 3, 2018

avrahamraskin

Floor?

November 20, 2018

Hava_Dorit

No. CAA15 above spells out the definition of קרקע pretty well. The word for floor (as in the floor inside a house or apartment) is רִצְפָּה.

November 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.