"אחרי הגשם הקרקע רטובה."

Translation:After the rain the ground is wet.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

So what means dirt if not Karkah?


bar_an

Dirt can be translated to "עפר" (afar) or "לכלוך" (Lichluch). They are actually have a very different meanings and both have the same word in English ;-)


CAA15

Thanks. Aphar is dirt on the ground, correct?


Theresa754142

Akharei ha-geshem ha-qarqa retuva.

Two lessons ago in this skill we had the similar: Akharei ha-geshem, ha-adama tamid retuva.


BarakSaltz

Can "הגשם" translate as English "rain" without "the"?

A. "גשם גורם לעצבים.

B. "הגשם גורם לעצבים."

Languages vary in definite article use on abstract nouns.


Laukinis

מה ההבדל בין המשפט הזה והמשפט: אחרי הגשם, האדמה תמיד רטובה? תודה


CAA15

, + אדומה תמיד

חחח, בלי לצחוק, ההבדל הוא שאתה מוסיף "תמיד". אני לא חושב שיש הבדל בין אדמה לקרקע.


CAA15

The difference between Adamah and Karkah seems to be the difference between Earth/land and the ground.


Shir837978

במשפט הזה הוספת המילה "תמיד" (always) לא משנה הרבה, שני המשפטים מתארים עובדה שתמיד מתקיימת. הוספת המילה היא יותר לשם הדגשה ולא כל כך הכרחית.


Hava_Dorit

I have a different question. Isn't קרקע masculine due to the ayin (ע)? and if so, why the feminine ending on רטובה?


Theresa754142

@ Hava_Dorit, I realize you asked your question two years ago, but for the sake of present-day learners: the adjective always can be trusted to tell you the gender of the noun. Since ‏בטבע retuva is feminine, then ‏קרקע qarqa must be feminine. (Pealim backs me up). If there is a rule that words which end in ע are masculine, then the feminine ending of ‏רטובה would tell you that this is an exception to the rule.


Hava_Dorit

No. CAA15 above spells out the definition of קרקע pretty well. The word for floor (as in the floor inside a house or apartment) is רִצְפָּה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.