"Хтохочеїхатинацейфестиваль?"

Translation:Who wants to go to this festival?

2 years ago

6 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Я хочу! Я хочу! Давай! Давай!

2 years ago

red_rook
red_rook

why "who wants to go to THE festival" is not accepted?

2 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

Because you're not translating 'цей', which is 'this'. Your version would just be 'Хто хоче їхати на фестиваль?'

1 year ago

ZaZooBred
ZaZooBred

I tend to disagree. Once it is decided which festival to go to, you refer to it as THE festival. You use THIS festival to introduce an opposition to THAT one.

11 months ago

gurnik
gurnik

I wrote 'drive' instead of 'go' and it didn't accept. Strange, because 'go' will be 'іти', but 'їхати' means 'drive'.

6 months ago

fish-key
fish-key

"the festival" Why not?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.