"Хто хоче їхати на цей фестиваль?"

Translation:Who wants to go to this festival?

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

Я хочу! Я хочу! Давай! Давай!

September 6, 2016

red_rook

why "who wants to go to THE festival" is not accepted?

December 5, 2016

shlyovich

Because you're not translating 'цей', which is 'this'. Your version would just be 'Хто хоче їхати на фестиваль?'

March 4, 2017

ZaZooBred

I tend to disagree. Once it is decided which festival to go to, you refer to it as THE festival. You use THIS festival to introduce an opposition to THAT one.

December 25, 2017

gurnik

I wrote 'drive' instead of 'go' and it didn't accept. Strange, because 'go' will be 'іти', but 'їхати' means 'drive'.

May 17, 2018

fish-key

"the festival" Why not?

September 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.