1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто хоче їхати на цей фестив…

"Хто хоче їхати на цей фестиваль?"

Translation:Who wants to go to this festival?

September 6, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

Я хочу! Я хочу! Давай! Давай!


red_rook

why "who wants to go to THE festival" is not accepted?


shlyovich

Because you're not translating 'цей', which is 'this'. Your version would just be 'Хто хоче їхати на фестиваль?'


ZaZooBred

I tend to disagree. Once it is decided which festival to go to, you refer to it as THE festival. You use THIS festival to introduce an opposition to THAT one.


gurnik

I wrote 'drive' instead of 'go' and it didn't accept. Strange, because 'go' will be 'іти', but 'їхати' means 'drive'.


fish-key

"the festival" Why not?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.