"Ο άντρας δεν μιλάει Ελληνικά."

Translation:The man does not speak Greek.

9/6/2016, 7:50:15 PM

8 Comments


nphx2

Would it be possible to accept άνδρας in all of the sentences in the future?

9/6/2016, 7:50:15 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, we will try :D

9/7/2016, 10:23:25 AM

Dami.ly

Αγαπώ Ελληνικά!! ♡-♡

3/31/2018, 11:51:19 PM

Kazu136745

https://cooljugator.com/gr/%CE%BC%CE%B9%CE%BB%CE%AC%CF%89 says the third person singular form of μιλάω is μιλά

6/11/2018, 10:52:32 PM

abbothenderson

Really? "The man is not speaking Greek" is not an acceptable translation? Guess that's why this is currently in beta…

9/25/2016, 6:11:35 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does the Greek language not have a progressive or continuous present tense?

10/14/2016, 9:02:31 AM

Ektoraskan

No, it has continuous forms for the past and future but not for the present.

10/14/2016, 11:59:46 AM

MaregenaFi

You can solve this with context clues. Now the challenge is, if someone says it, can you reply?

11/23/2017, 6:05:33 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.