1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας δεν μιλάει Ελληνικά…

"Ο άντρας δεν μιλάει Ελληνικά."

Translation:The man does not speak Greek.

September 6, 2016

18 Comments


Dami.ly

Αγαπώ Ελληνικά!! ♡-♡


Kazu136745

https://cooljugator.com/gr/%CE%BC%CE%B9%CE%BB%CE%AC%CF%89 says the third person singular form of μιλάω is μιλά


Grgory959386

I said that man in place of the man, how that man would be said in greek


D_..
Mod

This/That man = Αυτός/Εκείνος ο άντρας
The man = Ο άντρας

The first structure uses the demonstrative pronoun (which in Greek must be followed by the definite article), the second uses only the definite article.


ZrwB16

My fat thumbs wrote dies instead of does, there goes my streak!


jaye16
Mod

From your profile I see your streak is fine. You have enough lingots to buy, and I advise you to buy, a Streak Freeze.


MaregenaFi

You can solve this with context clues. Now the challenge is, if someone says it, can you reply?


MazBalay

Is it just me or am I hearing some consonant harmony here? άντρας sounds like άνδρας and δεν here sounds like τεν...


abbothenderson

Really? "The man is not speaking Greek" is not an acceptable translation? Guess that's why this is currently in beta…


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does the Greek language not have a progressive or continuous present tense?


Ektoraskan

No, it has continuous forms for the past and future but not for the present.


GuiCrispim

Shouldn't it be "Ο άντρας δεν μιλάει Ελληνική" ? For what I know, Ελληνικά means Greece


D_..
Mod

Ελληνικά means Greek, meaning either the language or Greek things (as it's the neuter form in plural). Greece = Ελλάδα (or Ελλάς, the older form). Ελληνική is the feminine form (sing.) and if you want to use it for the language, you have to use the definite article as well: δε μιλάει την ελληνική (γλώσσα).


LdSR9

don't means does not!!! For me it isn't a mistake!


troll1995
Mod

Don't means do not. Doesn't means does not.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.