1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is our beer."

"This is our beer."

Translation:זאת הבירה שלנו.

September 6, 2016

19 Comments


iggyl

Why זות if the feminine for 'it' is זו?


ChayaDoppelt

The feminine 'it' has 2 words: זאת and זו.


Shosho960354

Why zot not zeh? Is beer plural? Or feminine? Why dot you tell us which nouns are masculine and feminine? It would really help!


airelibre

It's feminine. And how else do we tell you they're masculine and feminine if not by using זה and זאת? Also, read the tips and notes. You would learn so much.


Shosho960354

Thanks! Where are the tips and notes?


Hannah649004

Tips and notes are at the bottom of the page when you open a new topic. Also beer ends in "ה" most words ending in "ה" are feminine or at least I think that's true, I'm just beginning to learn Hebrew


Hannah649004

Why is "זאת הבירות שלנו" incorrect? Are they all sharing the same beer? In English beer can be singular or plural but I thought I'd need the plural here for a correct translation into Hebrew.


ChayaDoppelt

Either: זאת הבירה שלנו, Or: אלו הבירות שלנו.


LSadun

The word זאת is singular, while בירות is plural.


JanetCaterina

Never heard of "zn" instead of "zh" or zot"????


airelibre

It's zo זו not zn זן. Same meaning as זאת, just more formal.


Mikhail966527

Why is "הבירה הזאת שלנו" - incorrect? It's common way to point to exact object in hebrew.


airelibre

That means "this beer is ours". It's slightly different.


danny912421

zot ha-bíra shelánu.


ReubenJB

What's the difference between using זו and זה?


bar_an

For masculine noun - זה. For feminine noun -זו.


JanetCaterina

Don't understand זן instead of זות


DennisMosesG

I wrote זה בירה שלנו. How is that wrong?


Jacob68285

Beer is a feminine word. Nouns that end with ה are almost always feminine, so you say zot, not ze. בירה מילה נקבה, אז אתה אומר "זאת", לא זה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.