"This is our beer."

Translation:זאת הבירה שלנו.

September 6, 2016

18 Comments


iggyl

Why זות if the feminine for 'it' is זו?

November 14, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

The feminine 'it' has 2 words: זאת and זו.

July 1, 2018

Hannah649004

Why is "זאת הבירות שלנו" incorrect? Are they all sharing the same beer? In English beer can be singular or plural but I thought I'd need the plural here for a correct translation into Hebrew.

May 21, 2017

LSadun

The word זאת is singular, while בירות is plural.

January 2, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Either: זאת הבירה שלנו, Or: אלו הבירות שלנו.

July 1, 2018

ReubenJB

What's the difference between using זו and זה?

September 6, 2016

bar_an

For masculine noun - זה. For feminine noun -זו.

September 6, 2016

JanetCaterina

Don't understand זן instead of זות

April 20, 2017

Shosho960354

Why zot not zeh? Is beer plural? Or feminine? Why dot you tell us which nouns are masculine and feminine? It would really help!

May 11, 2017

airelibre

It's feminine. And how else do we tell you they're masculine and feminine if not by using זה and זאת? Also, read the tips and notes. You would learn so much.

May 11, 2017

Shosho960354

Thanks! Where are the tips and notes?

May 12, 2017

Hannah649004

Tips and notes are at the bottom of the page when you open a new topic. Also beer ends in "ה" most words ending in "ה" are feminine or at least I think that's true, I'm just beginning to learn Hebrew

May 21, 2017

JanetCaterina

Never heard of "zn" instead of "zh" or zot"????

May 14, 2017

airelibre

It's zo זו not zn זן. Same meaning as זאת, just more formal.

May 14, 2017

Mikhail966527

Why is "הבירה הזאת שלנו" - incorrect? It's common way to point to exact object in hebrew.

August 17, 2017

airelibre

That means "this beer is ours". It's slightly different.

August 17, 2017

DennisMosesG

I wrote זה בירה שלנו. How is that wrong?

October 27, 2017

Jacob68285

Beer is a feminine word. Nouns that end with ה are almost always feminine, so you say zot, not ze. בירה מילה נקבה, אז אתה אומר "זאת", לא זה

December 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.