"A Welsh play"

Translation:drama Gymraeg

September 6, 2016

4 Comments


Strobro3

when is it Gymraeg or Cymraeg?

September 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Cymraeg" is the base word and it can mutate softly to become "Gymraeg".When using it as an adjective after a feminine noun it mutates softly (Like in this instance). Also note that "Cymraeg" as an adjective refers to thing related to the Welsh language. The adjective for things relating to Wales as a country the adjective is "Cymreig".

September 6, 2016

Strobro3

thank you, but one detail: "the Welsh languages" ? Welsh is one language right? or was that unintentional?

September 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Sorry that was indeed an error. I'll edit it now.

September 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.