1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros habremos llamado a …

"Nosotros habremos llamado a la policía."

Translation:We will have called the police.

February 9, 2014

44 Comments


CynthiaInf

Spanish is my native language and I'm doing this placement test for fun and i came across this sentence. It sounds awkward.


bazalbaz

It does sound very awkward. As a native (American) English speaker, though we say "we would have done this, if...", we never say, "we will have done this, if...". Rather, we substitute "have done" with "do": "We will do this" .


Kristina821524

It would sound natural with another clause attached. "I will have callled the police by the time the robber finds us."


JaydenMartens

I wonder how to say? "By the time the robber finds us" Any native speakers around here?


AlejandroLeon412

"Para el momento en que el ladrón nos haya encontrado", something like that.


Aumbria

Uuuuuu... ... ... i do not think i understand but okay!


ChYrantha

Which one do you think is wrong? The English one or the Spanish one?


angeldeleon177

It is ok for me, and I speak spanish


JonnyH98

In English it should technically be "We shall have called the Police" both first person singular and plural pronouns (I and We) take Shall rather than Will


Shamshoomi

I was wondering about that.


DABurnside

I see the personal "a" used here, but in another exercise, the "a" was omitted before "la policia." Normally, I would think the "a" would be omitted before "la policia" since in this example, it signifies a profession in an impersonal way, not someone who nosotros has an emotional connection with (as far as we can tell). Could someone clarify why it is used in this instance?


Andreaja69

I think the 'a' probably goes with the verb 'llamar': 'llamar a alguien'.


Cavman144

why did they call the police?


Aumbria

Cauae they were too lazy to pick up the phone so they just died lazily by the robbers.


Aumbria

I meant to say cause on the first word.


Aumbria

Sorry, i thought you said didnt.


Blackarican121

Why isn't it "would have"? Nobody really says "will have" in a sentence like this in English.


Danielconcasco

Yes, as a stand alone sentence this sounds odd. Usually the future perfect is used with another clause.

"We will have called the police before the thief leaves"

The future perfect can still be commonly heard among educated people trying to be precise.

"By the time you finish your tree, you will have studied for over one hundred hours."

"Would have" is conditional and doesn't quite have the same meaning.


robsm

'shall' and 'should' for first person???? that's what I was taught ... in english


elanaknt

Hmm...I am a native English speaker and wouldn't say "should have called" for this one. Even "shall" sounds odd to me. 'habremos llamado' is the future perfect and always translates as "We will have called". Though it makes more sense if there is some other pending action either before or after it, such as "When//By the time they get back, we will have called the police".


Danielconcasco

For future perfect in English, it seems only "will have" is accepted. At least, that's the case in all the grammar books I've read. Many people find the future perfect awkward since it is little used in common speech.


jmaclb

I'd have said 'shall' too.


robsm

use a contraction 'we'll' and the decision is avoided :o)


Donno5

Called "on" the police seems accurate. Wrong


PunkJesus

a - personal a, not the preposition a


Brenton1995

Struggled at the start figuring out when i would use this phrase but I found using the english contraction helps a lot!

I will have = I'll have ... found it by then You will have = You'll have ... taken 3 hours They will have = They'll have ... wasted a lot of time We will have = We'll have ... finished dinner before 7


DebbieDrum

I don't understand why this is Future (Perfect) when it is all in the past!


Chuck370402

So "I shall" and "we shall" in an indicative sentence has graduated from being something no one knows anymore to being bad grammar?


DABurnside

I certainly hope not, Chuck. I still use shall sometimes. I consider "shall" a hair more formal than "will" but the word is correct. Schools around me aren't teaching students cursive writing anymore, but that doesn't mean I should give up handwritten notes in cursive when I have something personal to say, either.


LucyByrn

These 'will have' sentences make no sense to me as a native English speaker. They need context. They would not be stand alone sentences. Not finding this easy!


Beth_Martin

Se puede usar el futuro perfecto para expresar probabilidad, conjetura o duda sobre acciones que el hablante considera probablemente ya realizadas antes del momento present. Equivale in inglés a las expresiones probably, must, I wonder, I suppose + present perfect tense. Por lo tanto, en este caso quizás es "We must have called the police" pero también no tiene mucho sentido a menos que es que llamamos la policía pero ahora no lo recordamos. Por cierto, Duo nunca acepta esta traducción.


Mr.BombasticRat

why is the "a" here, it's not personal is it, because "policia" is general and not personal, so why's it there?


Danielconcasco

I seems to be a personal a, an exception to the rule.


RyagonIV

It is an indirect-object a. Llamar is often used intransitively when referring to making a phone call (def. 2).


Mara186484

Couldn't understand the speaker. I thought he was saying pa la, I tried several times. Am I the only one?


MyPatronus

What's wrong with "We called the police"?


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence uses habremos here, which is the future tense of haber, so it means "we will have". The whole construction is in future perfect, "we will have called". We haven't called the police yet, but we will have done so by a certain point in the future.


jeanna140273

does not sound correct i would not use it the way it is written


Gbarnga

"to" the police is wrong?


m5roberts

The "to" is the personal "a" and is not translated into English.


Daniel_Musselman

this is dumb i should be accepted bhl; uodqgwevj2uhocwbvj c,fndbegjvh2uwuv cmhsdyw812h gksuydoawe78q2ygk eduae2b vhu po8zhxybw2g3uodab zk


brianchristie

Gbarnga - in English we could say either "We will have called to the police" or "We will have called the police" to the question "What will you have done 5 minutes after the bank robbery?.


AveryThornton

why well thats stupid. Thats why i hate this site it makes no sense and i hate that bc it gets me so mad!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.