"Δεν πρόκειται να πιώ κρασί απόψε."

Translation:I am not going to drink wine tonight.

September 6, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79

I could be wrong, but should πιω should be unaccented? It seems to be unaccented in Forvo, Wiktionary, Greek Wiktionary and my Oxford.


mizinamo

I agree; I've always heard it as [pço], i.e. one syllable and so it should be unaccented.

Unfortunately I believe we can't fix the Greek-to-English sentences for now but I'll try to get it added to the list of known issues so that if and when the second version of the tree comes out this mistake will be fixed.

I'll try to move the unaccented version to the preferred position in the English-to-Greek exercises.


spdl79

Many thanks mizinamo, much appreciated.


GeorgiosDC

Exactly, the accent is probably the reason the TTS pronounces it a bit off, it considers it a two-syllable word (as most one-syllable ones get no accent) and pronounces it thus.


jeanprendiville

Please, please add "this evening"


Eugeniabi
  1. πρόκειται να = something is most likely going to occur (for example: α) Πρόκειται να με συνοδεύσει στον χορό (that's what he told me so...) = He is going to come with me to the dance / take me to the dance, β) Τίποτα δεν πρόκειται να αλλάξει την αγάπη μου για εσένα = Nothing's gonna change my love for you, γ) Πρόκειται να βρέξει = It's going to rain (as the weatherman said) ..........2. Πρόκειται για = it concerns, it's about (for example: Διαβάζω το τελευταίο του βιβλίο. Πρόκειται για την ιστορία ενός κατά συρροήν δολοφόνου = I am reading his latest book. It's about the story of a serial killer)

LewieHayes

That's what they all say!


Tethyan89

Why is it "πιω", not "πινω"?


PETERFARNE

I would like clarification on this also please. Is it a subjunctive form?


G.Georgopoulos

Both of them are. "να πιω" is Aorist Subjunctive, "να πίνω" is Present Subjunctive. Depends on how you see it. Here you also have "απόψε"*, so you use the Aorist Subjunctive because it's not a repeated action.


AndersonS79

Said no one on 31/12/2020


jaye16

Happy New Year...and watch it.


HellasCad

Come on guys, I accidentally left out the N from "not" and you took the whole answer as wrong? Is not there any tolerance for small errors?


jeanprendiville

Alas Hellas, machines have no souls!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.