"Δεν είναι απλώς ένας φίλος."

Translation:He is not just a friend.

September 6, 2016

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

He is not simply a friend, has the same meaning, perhaps it might be added.

September 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Added :)

September 7, 2016

ZoranMudronja

I wonder if "απλώς" leans more to "just" or to "simply".

"He's not just a friend" has a different ring to it than "He's not simply a friend".

September 13, 2016

Lyazko

ἁπλῶς in ancient Greek is adverb of ἁπλοῦς, single, the opposite of διπλοῦς, two-fold (or double).

January 30, 2017

abbradley

It's funny how often I see a Greek word and don't realize the relation to an English word (especially a scientific one). Without your explanation, I wouldn't have connected απλως to haploid and diploid cells in biology, but now I have a little mnemonic.

February 13, 2018

Christopher0987

interesting thank you

February 13, 2017

ubsurd

does this refer to he/she/it?

September 15, 2016

Christopher0987

If I understood well your question, it refers to the "he". sentence which refers to "she" : Δεν είναι απλώς μια φίλη.

December 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.