1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν είναι απλώς ένας φίλος."

"Δεν είναι απλώς ένας φίλος."

Translation:He is not just a friend.

September 6, 2016

10 Comments


jeanprendiville

He is not simply a friend, has the same meaning, perhaps it might be added.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Added :)


ZoranMudronja

I wonder if "απλώς" leans more to "just" or to "simply".

"He's not just a friend" has a different ring to it than "He's not simply a friend".


Lyazko

ἁπλῶς in ancient Greek is adverb of ἁπλοῦς, single, the opposite of διπλοῦς, two-fold (or double).


abbradley

It's funny how often I see a Greek word and don't realize the relation to an English word (especially a scientific one). Without your explanation, I wouldn't have connected απλως to haploid and diploid cells in biology, but now I have a little mnemonic.


Nicholas32721

Would μόνο work here in place of απλώς?


D_..
Mod
Plus

I'd say yes but dropping the indefinite article would probably help.


jaye16

Yes, and it is already an accepted translation. If it wasn't accepted you should have made "My sentence should be accepted." Report at the bottom of the exercise page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.