"Kik dolgoznak a piacokon?"

Translation:Who is working at the markets?

September 6, 2016

15 Comments


woarrend

You have a mistake in the translation - "Who work at the markets?" is not correct English.

September 6, 2016

mnarhins

According to Michael Swan "Practical English usage, Oxford 1995": when 'who' and 'what' are used to ask for the subject of a clause they most often have singular verbs, even if the question expects a plural answer. So, there there seems to be nothing inherently 'ungrammatical' with using a plural verb with an interrogative 'who'. I'd say that using "who" for "whom" is a horrible mistake, however colloquial that might be.

November 11, 2017

BigWayne19

------- who and whom is a lost cause. not even a prayer of a chance . . .

Big 14 dec 17

December 15, 2017

becka785466

Reported. Takes about 2wks for them to fix.

November 5, 2016

dvanclev

Reported, too.

December 13, 2016

EliotWinokur

Who are working in the markets should be accepted. The subject and verb are both plural, so your translation should be also.

April 2, 2017

mizinamo

But English is not Hungarian!

Who are working? sounds wrong to me in English.

April 2, 2017

JBaer1

I think ''Who are working'' is odd sounding, but technically correct if you know it is multiple people.

April 9, 2017

ACHale1114

Mizinamo is correct. "Who are working in the markets" is not correct English. If you spoke this to someone you'd get a funny look.

April 10, 2017

BigWayne19

---------- who IS working . . .

September 24, 2017

BigWayne19

Who are working at the markets? duo just gave me as a correct response . . .

September 24, 2017

Patricia460976

Argh

December 15, 2017

BigWayne19

the people who are working at the markets are friendly . . .

Big 14 dec 17

December 15, 2017

Harold77079

"in the markets" would we acceptable in English and not chnge the meaning

February 4, 2018

BigWayne19

------- in fact, working ON the markets implies that a market is a machine which needs a mechanic. working IN the markets means everybody who is working (not shopping ) there . . .

Big 12 Feb 18

February 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.