1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik dolgoznak a piacokon?"

"Kik dolgoznak a piacokon?"

Translation:Who is working at the markets?

September 6, 2016

16 Comments


woarrend

You have a mistake in the translation - "Who work at the markets?" is not correct English.


mnarhins

According to Michael Swan "Practical English usage, Oxford 1995": when 'who' and 'what' are used to ask for the subject of a clause they most often have singular verbs, even if the question expects a plural answer. So, there there seems to be nothing inherently 'ungrammatical' with using a plural verb with an interrogative 'who'. I'd say that using "who" for "whom" is a horrible mistake, however colloquial that might be.


BigWayne19

------- who and whom is a lost cause. not even a prayer of a chance . . .

Big 14 dec 17


BigWayne19

Who are working at the markets? duo just gave me as a correct response . . .


becka785466

Reported. Takes about 2wks for them to fix.


EliotWinokur

Who are working in the markets should be accepted. The subject and verb are both plural, so your translation should be also.


mizinamo

But English is not Hungarian!

Who are working? sounds wrong to me in English.


JBaer1

I think ''Who are working'' is odd sounding, but technically correct if you know it is multiple people.


ACHale1114

Mizinamo is correct. "Who are working in the markets" is not correct English. If you spoke this to someone you'd get a funny look.


BigWayne19

---------- who IS working . . .


Harold77079

"in the markets" would we acceptable in English and not chnge the meaning


BigWayne19

------- in fact, working ON the markets implies that a market is a machine which needs a mechanic. working IN the markets means everybody who is working (not shopping ) there . . .

Big 12 Feb 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.