"Jornais são um conjunto de informações."

Translation:Newspapers are a set of information.

2/5/2013, 2:26:14 PM

13 Comments


shatto

not a sentence that would be used in English... assume it is trying to say newspapers are a source of information.

2/5/2013, 2:26:14 PM

erudis

It sounds a bit strange in Portuguese too. If it's trying to say "a source", the translation would be "uma fonte", not "um conjunto".

2/6/2013, 12:50:06 AM

Johnni0

collection (one of the dictionary hints) sounds better and is also correct.

2/19/2014, 11:06:30 AM

Lingledingle

"Set" to me implies some connectivity of the individual parts, so "collection" or "assortment" works better here.

4/9/2014, 1:40:43 PM

MarcioRQ

Absolutely agree with this comment!

12/26/2017, 8:07:15 PM

SylvainMar11

After many hours of wracking my brain, I think I've finally found it: Newspapers are compilations of information. What do you guys think?

6/17/2015, 8:50:43 PM

jennesy

that's true, and makes sense, but it's still a weird sentence!

7/12/2015, 3:58:19 PM

mastakhan

Is this correct to have "informações" here as plural? Seems odd.

10/25/2015, 12:20:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

In English, the word "information" has no plural (The word "informations" has to do with grand jury proceedings and is rather arcane).

But in Portuguese it is pretty common. There are many other uncountable nouns in English that are countable in Portuguese.

3/1/2017, 7:33:58 PM

Roamer4540

A compilation of information would be a good answer but of course it was not accepted. Compilation= the action or process of producing something, especially a list, book, or report, by assembling information collected from other sources.

3/30/2017, 10:19:02 AM

Ymeagain

Maybe 'a gathering (or grouping)' would be acceptable?

8/9/2014, 7:14:14 AM

todji

Or "contains a set".

9/19/2014, 6:44:27 PM

Pierre559404

conjunto = set

I think 'Newspapers are sets of information.' is a better translation, equivalent to 'Every newspaper is a set of information.'

2/4/2018, 9:09:21 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.