"The boy is eating."

Translation:הילד אוכל.

September 6, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carolhaycock1

I am having a hard time with the boy part of this what is the letter after the Hey

ה


mary694700

י It is the letter yod.


ahavat331

looks like a "yad" good luck with your studies!


RLevkoy

This is a hypothetical question. If a lion is watching a boy and wants to say to his hunting partner, "The boy is food", would he say, " אוכל הילד ?


rich739183

In poetry, songs, and Biblical Hebrew, the subject sometimes follows the verb, so I think אוכל הילד could still mean the boy is eating.

a907 rich739183


rich739183

With the benefit of Theresa's comment, I'll add:
If this could mean "the boy is eating", אוכל would still be pronounced "okhél" (as in this exercise).
If we had "אוכל הילד" out of context (without lions, and with אוכל pronounced "ókhel", for "food"), although I don't know if Israelis would say that, I'd interpret it as a smikhut (סְמִיכוּת), a type of noun phrase that's introduced later in the course. It could be possessive (the boy's food) or descriptive ("the boy food" or "the kid food", meaning the food for kids). For that last meaning, I think the Hebrew would more likely be "אוכל הילדים".

b105 rich739183


Theresa754142

The Hebrew we are learning in this course follows the subject verb pattern, not verb subject pattern, so I don’t think the lion would say ‏אוכל הילד okhel ha-yeled.

He would say ha-yeled okhel. But to be even clearer, he could say Ha-yeled hu okhel. (Pronounced okhel, which means “food”.)

The boy, he is food.


C-2224cody

No on that case it will mean that the boy is eating the lion


Eviatar707

No he would say "הילד הוא אוכל"


pesach9

Would be הילד הוא אוכל


Theresa754142

Random rule: the yod is not slanted.

If your “yod” is slanted, then you accidentally used an apostrophe or you’re looking at a loan word such as jeans ‏ג׳ינס.


Mehdi.Abbassi

What is difference between these letters? ' and י and ן and ו? I mean by sound, by meaning, by usage and by form. I'm really confused with these similar letters.


MatheusCardoso7

yod (י) has an "y" sound. Vav (ו) a "v", "o" or "u" sound (depending on the context) and (ן) is a final "nun" (נ), you can diferentiate it from vav because it goes "under" the line, it is longer. The final nun, as the name suggests, is a nun (a "n" sound) when it is at the end of the word (other letters have "final" versions too). Just remember that the smaller is a "yod", the middle is a "vav" and the longer is the final "nun". Take a look at the alphabet table to assosciate the letters to the sounds and during the lessons, will you decorate them. I hope i was helpful, good luck in your studies.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.