"The boy is eating."

Translation:הילד אוכל.

September 6, 2016

11 Comments


Carolhaycock1

I am having a hard time with the boy part of this what is the letter after the Hey

ה

September 6, 2016

ahavat331

looks like a "yad" good luck with your studies!

September 17, 2016

mary694700

י It is the letter yod.

February 8, 2017

Bipomon

:'( It's hard.

December 28, 2016

Hannah987078

Does anyone have some short rules for me?

April 10, 2017

Tim5602

Rules for what exactly?

April 11, 2017

Mehdi.Abbassi

What is difference between these letters? ' and י and ן and ו? I mean by sound, by meaning, by usage and by form. I'm really confused with these similar letters.

August 9, 2017

MatheusCardoso7

yod (י) has an "y" sound. Vav (ו) a "v", "o" or "u" sound (depending on the context) and (ן) is a final "nun" (נ), you can diferentiate it from vav because it goes "under" the line, it is longer. The final nun, as the name suggests, is a nun (a "n" sound) when it is at the end of the word (other letters have "final" versions too). Just remember that the smaller is a "yod", the middle is a "vav" and the longer is the final "nun". Take a look at the alphabet table to assosciate the letters to the sounds and during the lessons, will you decorate them. I hope i was helpful, good luck in your studies.

January 16, 2018

Nat481126

אני אוהב איך קיבלתי את זה נכון!

January 17, 2018

OzzieOnkno

This is a hypothetical question. If a lion is watching a boy and wants to say to his hunting partner, "The boy is food", would he say, " אוכל הילד ?

March 8, 2019

pesach9

Would be הילד הוא אוכל

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.